Berlinale 2020 critics ratings

Scaled to 0-10

Very Good New Films

1. "Last and First Men" (Jóhann Jóhannsson, Iceland) [8.75/4 1.6]
2. "Pinocchio" (Matteo Garrone, I/F/UK 2019) [8.20/5 0.7]
3. "Volevo nascondermi (Hidden Away)" (Giorgio Diritti, Italy) [8.20/5 0.7]

Good New Films

4. "A l’abordage" (Guillaume Brac, Fr) [7.38/4 1.6]
5. "Malmkrog" (Cristi Puiu, Rom/Ser/CH/Swe/Bos/Mac) [7.33/6 1.8]
6. "No Hard Feelings" (Faraz Shariat, D) [7.25/4 1.3]
7. "Kaze no Denwa (Voices in the Wind)" (Nobuhiro Suwa, Japan) [7.00/4 1.4]
8. "The Calming" (SONG Fang, Chi) [7.00/4 0.0]
9. "Wildland" (Jeanette Nordahl, Den) [6.86/7 1.4]
10. "Maggie’s Farm" (James Benning, US) [6.50/6 0.7]
11. "Ouvertures" (Louis Henderson, Olivier Marboeuf, UK/Fra) [6.40/5 1.9]
12. "Uppercase Print (Tipografic majuscul)" (Radu Jude, Rom) [6.30/5 0.9]
13. "If It Were Love" (Patric Chiha, Fr) [6.25/4 1.9]
14. "El tango del viudo y su espejo deformante (The Tango Of The Widower And Its Distorting Mirror)" (Raúl Ruiz, Valeria Sarmiento, Chile) [6.18/11 0.8]
15. "Swimming Out Till The Sea Turns Blue (Yi Zhi You Dao Hai Shui Bian Lan)" (Jia Zhang-ke, China) [6.15/10 1.1]
16. "H Is For Happiness" (John Sheedy, Aus) [6.00/5 1.1]

   The rest is below 6 or is not new or has not enough votes.

All official sections

Wettbewerb [6.75/12]

1. "DAU. Natasha" (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy, Jekaterina Oertel, D/Ukr/UK/Rus) [9.00/1 0.0]
2. "El prófugo (The Intruder)" (Natalia Meta, Arg/Mex) [9.00/2 1.0]
   - with Érica Rivas, Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, Daniel Hendler, Cecilia Roth, Guillermo Arengo, Agustín Rittano, Mirta Busnelli. WP
  Javi3d10
  nikitos8
3. "Volevo nascondermi (Hidden Away)" (Giorgio Diritti, Italy) [8.20/5 0.7]
4. "Favolacce (Bad Tales)" (Damiano & Fabio D'Innocenzo, I/CH) [8.00/1 0.0]
5. "Never Rarely Sometimes Always" (Eliza Hittman, USA) Sundance [7.74/5 0.4]
6. "Effacer l'historique (Delete History)" (Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern, F/B) [7.00/2 0.0]
7. "First Cow" (Kelly Reichardt, USA) Telluride [6.83/6 1.3]
8. "Le sel des larmes (The Salt of Tears)" (Philippe Garrel, F/CH) [6.33/3 0.9]
9. "Rizi (Days)" (Tsai Ming-Liang, Taiwan) [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
10. "Undine" (Christian Petzold, D/F) [5.50/2 0.5]
11. "Siberia" (Abel Ferrara, I/D/Mex) [3.75/12 0.8]
12. "The Roads Not Taken" (Sally Potter, UK) [3.67/3 0.5]
"Berlin Alexanderplatz" (Burhan Qurbani, D/NL) [-]
"Domangchin yeoja (The Woman Who Ran)" (Hong Sangsoo, Korea) [-]
"Irradiés (Irradiated)" (Rithy Panh, France / Cambodia) [-]
"Schwesterlein (My Little Sister)" (Stéphanie Chuat, Véronique Reymond, CH) [-]
"Sheytan vojud nadarad (There Is No Evil)" (Mohammad Rasoulof, D/Cz/Iran) [-]
"Todos os mortos (All the Dead Ones)" (Caetano Gotardo, Marco Dutra, Bra/F) [-]

Encounters [7.65/7]

1. "The Metamorphosis of Birds" (Catarina Vasconcelos, Por) [10.00/1 0.0]
2. "Funny Face" (Tim Sutton, US) [8.00/1 0.0]
3. "Servants" (Ivan Ostrochovský, Slo/Rom/Cze Rep/Ire) [8.00/1 0.0]
4. "Malmkrog" (Cristi Puiu, Rom/Ser/CH/Swe/Bos/Mac) [7.33/6 1.8]
5. "Naked Animals" (Melanie Waelde, D) [7.33/3 0.9]
6. "Shirley" (Josephine Decker, US) Sundance [6.87/4 0.5]
7. "The Trouble with Being Born" (Sandra Wollner, A/D) [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
"Gunda" (Victor Kossakovsky, No/US) [-]
"Isabella" (Matías Piñeiro, Arg) [-]
"Kill It and Leave This Town" (Mariusz Wilczyński, Pol) [-]
"Los Conductos" (Camilo Restrepo, F/Col/Bra) [-]
"Orphea" (Alexander Kluge, Khavn, D) [-]
"The Last City" (Heinz Emigholz, D) [-]
"The Shepherdess and the Seven Songs" (Pushpendra Singh, Ind) [-]
"The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)" (C.W. Winter, Anders Edström, US/Swe/Jap/HK/UK) [-]

Panorama [6.05/32]

1. "Amazon Mirror" (Fernando Segtowick, Braz) [8.00/1 0.0]
2. "Father" (Srdan Golubović, Ser/F/D/Cro/Slo/B&H) [8.00/1 0.0]
3. "Mogul Mowgli" (Bassam Tariq, UK) [8.00/1 0.0]
4. "Shine Your Eyes" (Matias Mariani, Bra/Fr) [7.75/2 0.2]
5. "Pari" (Siamak Etemadi, Gre/Fr/NL/Bul) [7.67/3 1.2]
6. "A l’abordage" (Guillaume Brac, Fr) [7.38/4 1.6]
7. "Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets" (Bill Ross, Turner Ross, US) Sundance [7.38/7 1.0]
8. "Welcome to Chechnya" (David France, US) Sundance [7.38/3 0.5]
9. "No Hard Feelings" (Faraz Shariat, D) [7.25/4 1.3]
10. "Digger" (Georgis Grigorakis, Gre/Fr) [7.00/1 0.0]
11. "The Assistant" (Kitty Green, US) Telluride, Sundance [6.88/9 1.1]
12. "Wildland" (Jeanette Nordahl, Den) [6.86/7 1.4]
13. "Black Milk (Schwarze Milch)" (Uisenma Borchu, D/Mon) [6.50/2 0.4]
14. "Days of Cannibalism" (Teboho Edkins, Fr/SA/NL) [6.50/2 1.5]
15. "One of These Days" (Bastian Günther, D/US) [6.50/2 0.5]
16. "Minyan" (Eric Steel, US) [6.33/3 1.7]
17. "Suk Suk" (Ray Yeung, HK/Chi) [6.33/3 0.9]
18. "Exil" (Visar Morina, D/Bel/Kos) Sundance [6.30/1 0.0]
19. "If It Were Love" (Patric Chiha, Fr) [6.25/4 1.9]
20. "Surge" (Aneil Karia, UK) Sundance [6.17/6 1.3]
21. "Dry Wind" (Daniel Nolasco, Braz) [6.00/1 0.0]
22. "Little Girl" (Sébastien Lifshitz, Fr) [6.00/1 0.0]
23. "Running on Empty" (Lisa Weber, A) [6.00/1 0.0]
24. "The Foundation Pit" (Andrey Gryazev, Rus) [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
25. "Hope" (Maria Sødahl, Nor/Swe) [5.67/3 1.2]
26. "Mare" (Andrea Štaka, CH/Cro) [5.50/2 0.5]
27. "Always Amber" (Lia Hietala, Hannah Reinikainen, Swe) [4.00/1 0.0]
28. "I Dream of Singapore" (Lei Yuan Bin, Sing) Singapore [4.00/1 0.0]
29. "Las Mil y Una (One in a Thousand)" (Clarisa Navas, Arg/D) [4.00/1 0.0]
30. "A Common Crime" (Francisco Márquez, Arg/Bra/CH) [2.50/2 0.0]
31. "Eeb Allay Ooo!" (Prateek Vats, Ind) [2.50/1 0.0]
32. "Sow the Wind" (Danilo Caputo, It/Fr/Gre) [1.00/1 0.0]
"Nardjes A." (Karim Aïnouz, Alg/F/D/Bra/Qat) [-]
"Notes from the Underworld" (Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel, A) [-]
"Schlingensief – A Voice That Shook the Silence" (Bettina Böhler, D) [-]

Generation [5.48/19]

1. "Sthalpuran (Chronicle of Space)" (Akshay Indikar, India) [7.50/1 0.0]
2. "Cuties" (Maïmouna Doucouré, Fr) Sundance, Netflix [7.42/3 0.5]
3. "Kaze no Denwa (Voices in the Wind)" (Nobuhiro Suwa, Japan) [7.00/4 1.4]
4. "Las niñas (Schoolgirls)" (Pilar Palomero, Spa) [7.00/3 0.8]
5. "H Is For Happiness" (John Sheedy, Aus) [6.00/5 1.1]
6. "Sweet Thing" (Alexandre Rockwell, US) [6.00/2 0.0]
7. "The Earth Is Blue as an Orange" (Iryna Tsilyk, Ukr/Lit) [6.00/2 0.0]
-------------------------
8. "Yalda, la nuit du pardon (Yalda, a Night for Forgiveness)" (Massoud Bakhshi, F/D/CH/Lux/Lebanon/Iran) Sundance [5.57/1 0.0]
9. "Irmã (Sisters in the End of the World)" (Luciana Mazeto, Vinícius Lopes, Bra) [5.50/2 0.5]
10. "Mamá, mamá, mamá (Mum, Mum, Mum)" (Sol Berruezo Pichon-Riviére, Arg) [5.50/2 0.5]
11. "Our Lady of the Nile (Notre-Dame de Nil)" (Atiq Rahimi, Fr) [5.50/4 0.9]
12. "My Name is Baghdad" (Caru Alves de Souza, Bra) [5.00/1 0.0]
13. "Paradise Drifters" (Mees Peijnenburg, NL) [5.00/2 1.0]
14. "Death Of Nintendo" (Raya Martin, Phil/US) [4.83/3 2.2]
15. "Jumbo" (Zoé Wittock, D/B/Lux) Sundance [4.60/4 1.6]
16. "Kokon" (Leonie Krippendorff, D) [4.00/1 0.0]
17. "Mugge & vejfesten (Monty and the Street Party)" (Anders Morgenthaler, Mikael Wulff, Den 2019) [4.00/1 0.0]
18. "Palazzo di Giustizia (Ordinary Justice)" (Chiara Bellosi, Ita/CH) [4.00/2 0.0]
19. "Perro" (Lin Sternal, D) [3.75/2 1.2]
"Alice Júnior" (Gil Baroni, Bra 2019) Venice [-]
"La déesse des mouches à feu (Goddess of the Fireflies)" (Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette, Can) [-]
"Los Lobos" (Samuel Kishi Leopo, Mex) [-]
"Ochite mi sini, rokljata sharena (Blue Eyes and Colorful My Dress)" (Polina Gumiela, D) [-]
"Pompei" (Anna Falguères, John Shank, Bel/Fr/Can) [-]
"Sune – Best Man" (Jon Holmberg, Swe 2019) [-]
"Veins Of The World" (Byambasuren Davaa, D/Mon) [-]
"White Riot" (Rubika Shah, UK 2019) London [-]

Perspektive Deutsches Kino [7.50/1]

1. "Out of Place" (Friederike Güssefeld) [7.50/2 1.5]
-------------------------
"Automotive" (Jonas Heldt) [-]
"Ein Fisch, der auf dem Rücken schwimmt (A Fish Swimming Upside Down)" (Eliza Petkova) [-]
"Garagenvolk (Garage People)" (Natalija Yefimkina) [-]
"Im Feuer (Sisters Apart)" (Daphne Charizani, D/GR) [-]
"Kids Run" (Barbara Ott) [-]
"Schlaf (Sleep)" (Michael Venus) [-]
"Wagenknecht" (Sandra Kaudelka) [-]
"Walchensee Forever" (Janna Ji Wonders) [-]

Forum [5.57/23]

1. "Strike or Die" (Jonathan Rescigno, Fra) [9.00/1 0.0]
2. "FREM" (Viera Čákanyová, Cz/Slo 2019) [8.00/1 0.0]
3. "This Is My Desire" (Arie Esiri, Chuko Esiri, Nig/US) [7.75/2 0.2]
4. "The Viewing Booth" (Ra’anan Alexandrowicz, Isr/US 2019) Docaviv [7.33/3 0.9]
5. "Zero" (Kazuhiro Soda, Jap/US) MoMa [7.25/6 1.1]
6. "The Calming" (SONG Fang, Chi) [7.00/4 0.0]
7. "Maggie’s Farm" (James Benning, US) [6.50/6 0.7]
8. "Ouvertures" (Louis Henderson, Olivier Marboeuf, UK/Fra) [6.40/5 1.9]
9. "Anne At 13,000 Ft" (Kazik Radwanski, Can/US 2019) Toronto [6.33/3 1.7]
10. "Uppercase Print (Tipografic majuscul)" (Radu Jude, Rom) [6.30/5 0.9]
11. "El tango del viudo y su espejo deformante (The Tango Of The Widower And Its Distorting Mirror)" (Raúl Ruiz, Valeria Sarmiento, Chile) [6.18/11 0.8]
12. "A Storm Was Coming" (Javier Fernández Vázquez, Spa) [6.00/2 0.7]
13. "After the Crossing" (Joël Richmond Mathieu Akafou, Fra/Côte d’Ivoire) [6.00/2 0.0]
14. "The Notes Of Anna Azzori / A Mirror That Travels Through Time" (Constanze Ruhm, A/D/F) [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
15. "Divinely Evil" (Gustavo Vinagre, Bra) [5.00/1 0.0]
16. "The House of Love" (Luca Ferri, Ita) [5.00/5 1.9]
17. "Red Moon Tide" (Lois Patiño, Spa) [4.25/4 1.5]
18. "Victoria" (Sofie Benoot, Liesbeth De Ceulaer, Isabelle Tollenaere, Bel) [4.25/4 0.7]
19. "In Deep Sleep" (Maria Ignatenko, Rus) [4.00/1 0.0]
20. "The Twentieth Century" (Matthew Rankin, Can 2019) Toronto [3.90/5 1.8]
21. "Corporate Accountability" (Jonathan Perel, Arg) [2.00/1 0.0]
22. "Generations" (Lynne Siefert, US) [2.00/1 0.0]
23. "As Above So Below" (Sarah Francis, Leb) [1.75/2 0.8]
"Art Comes from the Beak the Way It Has Grown" (Sabine Herpich, Ger) [-]
"Entre Perro Y Lobo" (Irene Gutiérrez, Cuba/Spa) [-]
"Light in the Tropics" (Paula Gaitán, Bra) [-]
"Medium" (Edgardo Cozarinsky, Arg) [-]
"Oeconomia" (Carmen Losmann, Ger) [-]
"Persian Lessons" (Vadim Perelman, RU/D/Bel) [-]
"Petit Samedi" (Paola Sermon-Daï, Bel) [-]
"The Alien" (Nader Saeivar, Ira) [-]
"The Exit of the Trains" (Radu Jude, Adrian Cioflâncă, Rom) [-]
"The Two Sights" (Joshua Bonnetta, Can/UK) [-]
"Was bleibt I Šta ostaje I What remains / Re-visited" (Clarissa Thieme, Ger/Aus/B&H) [-]
"Window Boy Would Also Like To Have A Submarine" (Alex Piperno, Uru/Arg/Bra/NL/Phil) [-]
"Zeus Machine. L’invincibile" (Nadia Ranocchi, David Zamagni (Zapruder), Ita 2019) [-]

Special [6.98/13]

1. "DAU. Degeneratsia (DAU. Degeneration)" (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy, Ilya Permyakov, D/Ukr/UK/Ru) [10.00/1 0.0]
2. "The American Sector" (Courtney Stephens, Pacho Velez, US) [10.00/1 0.0]
3. "Last and First Men" (Jóhann Jóhannsson, Iceland) [8.75/4 1.6]
4. "The Nutty Professor" (Jerry Lewis, US 1963) [8.67/6 0.7]
5. "Pinocchio" (Matteo Garrone, I/F/UK 2019) [8.20/5 0.7]
6. "High Ground" (Stephen Maxwell Johnson, Aus) [8.00/1 0.0]
7. "Onward" (Dan Scanlon, USA) [7.00/1 0.0]
8. "Swimming Out Till The Sea Turns Blue (Yi Zhi You Dao Hai Shui Bian Lan)" (Jia Zhang-ke, China) [6.15/10 1.1]
-------------------------
9. "Hillary" (Nanette Burstein, US) Sundance, TV [5.50/4 1.1]
10. "My Salinger Year" (Philippe Falardeau, CAN/IRL) [5.29/21 1.4]
11. "Numbers" (Oleg Sentsov, Akhtem Seitablaiev, Ukr/Pol/Cze/F) [4.60/5 1.6]
12. "Minamata" (Andrew Levitas, UK) [4.33/6 0.9]
13. "Police (Night Shift)" (Anne Fontaine, F) [4.29/7 0.7]
"35 rhums (35 Shots of Rum)" (Claire Denis, F/D 2008) [-]
"Brokeback Mountain" (Ang Lee, USA 2005) [-]
"Cesare deve morire (Caesar Must Die)" (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Ita 2012) [-]
"Charlatan" (Agnieszka Holland, CZ/Irl/Pol/Slo) [-]
"Curveball" (Johannes Naber, Germany) [-]
"Der Architekt (The Architect)" (Ina Weisse, D 2008) [-]
"Egy Nap (One Day)" (Zsófia Szilágyi, Hun 2018) [-]
"En kärlekshistoria (A Swedish Love Story)" (Roy Andersson, Swe 1970) [-]
"Golda Maria" (Patrick Sobelman, Hugo Sobelman, F) [-]
"Guo Zhao Guan (Crossing the Border - Zhaoguan)" (Huo Meng, China 2018) [-]
"Heller Wahn (Sheer Madness)" (Margarethe von Trotta, BRD 1983) [-]
"Irma Vep" (Olivier Assayas, F 1996) [-]
"Sole" (Carlo Sironi, ITA/POL 2019) [-]
"Speer Goes to Hollywood" (Vanessa Lapa, Israel) [-]
"Testről és lélekről (On Body and Soul)" (Ildikó Enyedi, Hun 2017) [-]
"Time to Hunt (Sa-nyang-eui-si-gan)" (Yoon Sung-hyun, Kor) [-]
"Wandafuru Raifu (After Life)" (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan 1998) [-]
"Xiao Wu (Artisan Pickpocket)" (Jia Zhang-Ke, China 1998) [-]

Retrospektive

-------------------------
"A Fish Called Wanda" (Charles Crichton, UK/US 1988) [-]
"Bushido zankoku monogatari (Cruel Tale of Bushido)" (Tadashi Imai, Japan 1963) [-]
"Daleká cesta (Distant Journey)" (Alfréd Radok, CZ 1949) [-]
"Das Wachsfigurenkabinett (Waxworks)" (Paul Leni, D 1924) [-]
"Il bidone (The Swindle)" (Federico Fellini, ITA/F 1955) [-]
"Ostatni etap (The Last Stage)" (Wanda Jakubowska, POL 1948) [-]

Woche der Kritik [5.00/1]

-------------------------
1. "Los fantasmas" (Sebastián Lojo, GT/AR 2020) [5.00/1 0.0]
"Common Birds" (Silvia Maglioni, Graeme Thomson, FR/GR 2019) [-]
"Faith" (Valentina Pedicini, IT 2019) [-]
"For the Time Being (Tal día hizo un año)" (Salka Tiziana, DE/ES/CH 2020) [-]
"Ivana the Terrible (Ivana cea Groaznica)" (Ivana Mladenović, RO/SRB 2019) [-]
"My Punch-Drunk Boxer (Pansori Boxer)" (Jung Hyuk-ki, KOR 2019) [-]
"Seven Years in May (Sete anos em maio)" (Affonso Uchôa, BR/AR 2019) [-]
"The Lost Okoroshi" (Abba Makama, NG 2019) [-]

All films

Sorted by avg vote, unfiltered:
1. "DAU. Degeneratsia (DAU. Degeneration)" (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy, Ilya Permyakov, D/Ukr/UK/Ru) [10.00/1 0.0]
2. "The American Sector" (Courtney Stephens, Pacho Velez, US) [10.00/1 0.0]
3. "The Metamorphosis of Birds" (Catarina Vasconcelos, Por) [10.00/1 0.0]
4. "DAU. Natasha" (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy, Jekaterina Oertel, D/Ukr/UK/Rus) [9.00/1 0.0]
5. "El prófugo (The Intruder)" (Natalia Meta, Arg/Mex) [9.00/2 1.0]
6. "Los Conductos" (Camilo Restrepo, F/Col/Bra) [9.00/1 0.0]
7. "Matata" (Petna Ndaliko Katondolo, Congo/US/NL 2019) Lubumbashi [9.00/1 0.0]
8. "Strike or Die" (Jonathan Rescigno, Fra) [9.00/1 0.0]
9. "Last and First Men" (Jóhann Jóhannsson, Iceland) [8.75/4 1.6]
10. "The Nutty Professor" (Jerry Lewis, US 1963) [8.67/6 0.7]
11. "Pinocchio" (Matteo Garrone, I/F/UK 2019) [8.20/5 0.7]
12. "Volevo nascondermi (Hidden Away)" (Giorgio Diritti, Italy) [8.20/5 0.7]
13. "Amazon Mirror" (Fernando Segtowick, Braz) [8.00/1 0.0]
14. "FREM" (Viera Čákanyová, Cz/Slo 2019) [8.00/1 0.0]
15. "Father" (Srdan Golubović, Ser/F/D/Cro/Slo/B&H) [8.00/1 0.0]
16. "Favolacce (Bad Tales)" (Damiano & Fabio D'Innocenzo, I/CH) [8.00/1 0.0]
17. "Funny Face" (Tim Sutton, US) [8.00/1 0.0]
18. "High Ground" (Stephen Maxwell Johnson, Aus) [8.00/1 0.0]
19. "Mogul Mowgli" (Bassam Tariq, UK) [8.00/1 0.0]
20. "Servants" (Ivan Ostrochovský, Slo/Rom/Cze Rep/Ire) [8.00/1 0.0]
21. "Shine Your Eyes" (Matias Mariani, Bra/Fr) [7.75/2 0.2]
22. "This Is My Desire" (Arie Esiri, Chuko Esiri, Nig/US) [7.75/2 0.2]
23. "Never Rarely Sometimes Always" (Eliza Hittman, USA) Sundance [7.74/5 0.4]
24. "Pari" (Siamak Etemadi, Gre/Fr/NL/Bul) [7.67/3 1.2]
25. "Sthalpuran (Chronicle of Space)" (Akshay Indikar, India) [7.50/1 0.0]
26. "Cuties" (Maïmouna Doucouré, Fr) Sundance, Netflix [7.42/3 0.5]
27. "A l’abordage" (Guillaume Brac, Fr) [7.38/4 1.6]
28. "Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets" (Bill Ross, Turner Ross, US) Sundance [7.38/7 1.0]
29. "Welcome to Chechnya" (David France, US) Sundance [7.38/3 0.5]
30. "Naked Animals" (Melanie Waelde, D) [7.33/3 0.9]
31. "The Viewing Booth" (Ra’anan Alexandrowicz, Isr/US 2019) Docaviv [7.33/3 0.9]
32. "Ouvertures" (Louis Henderson, Olivier Marboeuf, UK/Fra) [7.29/7 1.9]
33. "No Hard Feelings" (Faraz Shariat, D) [7.25/4 1.3]
34. "Zero" (Kazuhiro Soda, Jap/US) MoMa [7.25/6 1.1]
35. "Digger" (Georgis Grigorakis, Gre/Fr) [7.00/1 0.0]
36. "Effacer l'historique (Delete History)" (Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern, F/B) [7.00/2 0.0]
37. "Jogos Dirigidos (Directed Games)" (Jonathas de Andrade, Bra 2019) various museums [7.00/9 0.7]
38. "Kaze no Denwa (Voices in the Wind)" (Nobuhiro Suwa, Japan) [7.00/4 1.4]
39. "Las niñas (Schoolgirls)" (Pilar Palomero, Spa) [7.00/3 0.8]
40. "Onward" (Dan Scanlon, USA) [7.00/1 0.0]
41. "The Assistant" (Kitty Green, US) Telluride, Sundance [6.88/9 1.1]
42. "Shirley" (Josephine Decker, US) Sundance [6.87/4 0.5]
43. "Wildland" (Jeanette Nordahl, Den) [6.86/7 1.4]
44. "First Cow" (Kelly Reichardt, USA) Telluride [6.83/6 1.3]
45. "Surge" (Aneil Karia, UK) Sundance [6.72/7 1.3]
46. "Malmkrog" (Cristi Puiu, Rom/Ser/CH/Swe/Bos/Mac) [6.57/7 1.8]
47. "Black Milk (Schwarze Milch)" (Uisenma Borchu, D/Mon) [6.50/2 0.4]
48. "Days of Cannibalism" (Teboho Edkins, Fr/SA/NL) [6.50/2 1.5]
49. "One of These Days" (Bastian Günther, D/US) [6.50/2 0.5]
50. "The Trouble with Being Born" (Sandra Wollner, A/D) [6.50/2 0.0]
51. "Maggie’s Farm" (James Benning, US) [6.38/8 0.7]
52. "Anne At 13,000 Ft" (Kazik Radwanski, Can/US 2019) Toronto [6.33/3 1.7]
53. "Le sel des larmes (The Salt of Tears)" (Philippe Garrel, F/CH) [6.33/3 0.9]
54. "Minyan" (Eric Steel, US) [6.33/3 1.7]
55. "Suk Suk" (Ray Yeung, HK/Chi) [6.33/3 0.9]
56. "Exil" (Visar Morina, D/Bel/Kos) Sundance [6.30/1 0.0]
57. "If It Were Love" (Patric Chiha, Fr) [6.25/4 1.9]
58. "El tango del viudo y su espejo deformante (The Tango Of The Widower And Its Distorting Mirror)" (Raúl Ruiz, Valeria Sarmiento, Chile) [6.18/11 0.8]
59. "Swimming Out Till The Sea Turns Blue (Yi Zhi You Dao Hai Shui Bian Lan)" (Jia Zhang-ke, China) [6.15/10 1.1]
60. "The Calming" (SONG Fang, Chi) [6.10/5 0.0]
61. "Uppercase Print (Tipografic majuscul)" (Radu Jude, Rom) [6.07/7 0.9]
62. "A Storm Was Coming" (Javier Fernández Vázquez, Spa) [6.00/2 0.7]
63. "After the Crossing" (Joël Richmond Mathieu Akafou, Fra/Côte d’Ivoire) [6.00/2 0.0]
64. "Dry Wind" (Daniel Nolasco, Braz) [6.00/1 0.0]
65. "H Is For Happiness" (John Sheedy, Aus) [6.00/5 1.1]
66. "Little Girl" (Sébastien Lifshitz, Fr) [6.00/1 0.0]
67. "Out of Place" (Friederike Güssefeld) [6.00/3 1.5]
68. "Rizi (Days)" (Tsai Ming-Liang, Taiwan) [6.00/1 0.0]
69. "Running on Empty" (Lisa Weber, A) [6.00/1 0.0]
70. "Sweet Thing" (Alexandre Rockwell, US) [6.00/2 0.0]
71. "The Earth Is Blue as an Orange" (Iryna Tsilyk, Ukr/Lit) [6.00/2 0.0]
72. "The Foundation Pit" (Andrey Gryazev, Rus) [6.00/1 0.0]
73. "The Notes Of Anna Azzori / A Mirror That Travels Through Time" (Constanze Ruhm, A/D/F) [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
74. "Hope" (Maria Sødahl, Nor/Swe) [5.67/3 1.2]
75. "Yalda, la nuit du pardon (Yalda, a Night for Forgiveness)" (Massoud Bakhshi, F/D/CH/Lux/Lebanon/Iran) Sundance [5.57/1 0.0]
76. "Irmã (Sisters in the End of the World)" (Luciana Mazeto, Vinícius Lopes, Bra) [5.50/2 0.5]
77. "Mamá, mamá, mamá (Mum, Mum, Mum)" (Sol Berruezo Pichon-Riviére, Arg) [5.50/2 0.5]
78. "Mare" (Andrea Štaka, CH/Cro) [5.50/2 0.5]
79. "Our Lady of the Nile (Notre-Dame de Nil)" (Atiq Rahimi, Fr) [5.50/4 0.9]
80. "Undine" (Christian Petzold, D/F) [5.50/2 0.5]
81. "My Salinger Year" (Philippe Falardeau, CAN/IRL) [5.33/24 1.4]
82. "Divinely Evil" (Gustavo Vinagre, Bra) [5.00/1 0.0]
83. "Los fantasmas" (Sebastián Lojo, GT/AR 2020) [5.00/1 0.0]
84. "My Name is Baghdad" (Caru Alves de Souza, Bra) [5.00/1 0.0]
85. "Paradise Drifters" (Mees Peijnenburg, NL) [5.00/2 1.0]
86. "The House of Love" (Luca Ferri, Ita) [5.00/5 1.9]
87. "Death Of Nintendo" (Raya Martin, Phil/US) [4.83/3 2.2]
88. "The Twentieth Century" (Matthew Rankin, Can 2019) Toronto [4.75/6 1.8]
89. "Jumbo" (Zoé Wittock, D/B/Lux) Sundance [4.60/4 1.6]
90. "Numbers" (Oleg Sentsov, Akhtem Seitablaiev, Ukr/Pol/Cze/F) [4.60/5 1.6]
91. "A Common Crime" (Francisco Márquez, Arg/Bra/CH) [4.33/3 0.0]
92. "Minamata" (Andrew Levitas, UK) [4.33/6 0.9]
93. "Police (Night Shift)" (Anne Fontaine, F) [4.29/7 0.7]
94. "Red Moon Tide" (Lois Patiño, Spa) [4.25/4 1.5]
95. "Victoria" (Sofie Benoot, Liesbeth De Ceulaer, Isabelle Tollenaere, Bel) [4.25/4 0.7]
96. "Hillary" (Nanette Burstein, US) Sundance, TV [4.20/10 1.1]
97. "Always Amber" (Lia Hietala, Hannah Reinikainen, Swe) [4.00/1 0.0]
98. "Apiyemiyekî? (Jiibie)" (Laura Huertas Millán, Col/F 2019) Mar del Plata [4.00/1 0.0]
99. "I Dream of Singapore" (Lei Yuan Bin, Sing) Singapore [4.00/1 0.0]
100. "In Deep Sleep" (Maria Ignatenko, Rus) [4.00/1 0.0]
101. "Kokon" (Leonie Krippendorff, D) [4.00/1 0.0]
102. "Las Mil y Una (One in a Thousand)" (Clarisa Navas, Arg/D) [4.00/1 0.0]
103. "Mugge & vejfesten (Monty and the Street Party)" (Anders Morgenthaler, Mikael Wulff, Den 2019) [4.00/1 0.0]
104. "Palazzo di Giustizia (Ordinary Justice)" (Chiara Bellosi, Ita/CH) [4.00/2 0.0]
105. "As Above So Below" (Sarah Francis, Leb) [3.83/3 0.8]
106. "Perro" (Lin Sternal, D) [3.75/2 1.2]
107. "Siberia" (Abel Ferrara, I/D/Mex) [3.75/12 0.8]
108. "The Roads Not Taken" (Sally Potter, UK) [3.67/3 0.5]
109. "Eeb Allay Ooo!" (Prateek Vats, Ind) [2.50/1 0.0]
110. "Corporate Accountability" (Jonathan Perel, Arg) [2.00/1 0.0]
111. "Generations" (Lynne Siefert, US) [2.00/1 0.0]
112. "Sow the Wind" (Danilo Caputo, It/Fr/Gre) [1.00/1 0.0]
113. "Vaga Carne (Dazed Flesh)" (Grace Passô, Ricardo Alves Jr., Bra 2019) [1.00/1 0.0]
"(Outros) Fundamentos" (Aline Motta, Bra 2019) [-]
"35 rhums (35 Shots of Rum)" (Claire Denis, F/D 2008) [-]
"A Fish Called Wanda" (Charles Crichton, UK/US 1988) [-]
"Abstracted / Family" (Koki Tanaka, Japan 2019) Aichi Triennale [-]
"Akiya" (Jonna Kina, Fin/J/US) [-]
"Al-Houbut (The Landing)" (Akram Zaatari, Leb/UAE 2019) Sharjah Biennial [-]
"Al-Maw’oud (The Promised)" (Ahmed Elghoneimy, Egypt) [-]
"Alice Júnior" (Gil Baroni, Bra 2019) Venice [-]
"Art Comes from the Beak the Way It Has Grown" (Sabine Herpich, Ger) [-]
"Automotive" (Jonas Heldt) [-]
"Berlin Alexanderplatz" (Burhan Qurbani, D/NL) [-]
"Brokeback Mountain" (Ang Lee, USA 2005) [-]
"Bushido zankoku monogatari (Cruel Tale of Bushido)" (Tadashi Imai, Japan 1963) [-]
"Cesare deve morire (Caesar Must Die)" (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Ita 2012) [-]
"Charlatan" (Agnieszka Holland, CZ/Irl/Pol/Slo) [-]
"Citizens of the Cosmos" (Anton Vidokle, US/J/Ukr 2019) Toronto [-]
"Common Birds" (Silvia Maglioni, Graeme Thomson, FR/GR 2019) [-]
"Curveball" (Johannes Naber, Germany) [-]
"Daleká cesta (Distant Journey)" (Alfréd Radok, CZ 1949) [-]
"Das Wachsfigurenkabinett (Waxworks)" (Paul Leni, D 1924) [-]
"Der Architekt (The Architect)" (Ina Weisse, D 2008) [-]
"Domangchin yeoja (The Woman Who Ran)" (Hong Sangsoo, Korea) [-]
"Doublewide" (Jenny Perlin, US) [-]
"Egy Nap (One Day)" (Zsófia Szilágyi, Hun 2018) [-]
"Ein Fisch, der auf dem Rücken schwimmt (A Fish Swimming Upside Down)" (Eliza Petkova) [-]
"En kärlekshistoria (A Swedish Love Story)" (Roy Andersson, Swe 1970) [-]
"Entre Perro Y Lobo" (Irene Gutiérrez, Cuba/Spa) [-]
"Equinox" (Margaret Honda, US) [-]
"Expedition Content" (Ernst Karel, Veronika Kusumaryati, US) [-]
"Faith" (Valentina Pedicini, IT 2019) [-]
"For the Time Being (Tal día hizo un año)" (Salka Tiziana, DE/ES/CH 2020) [-]
"Garagenvolk (Garage People)" (Natalija Yefimkina) [-]
"Golda Maria" (Patrick Sobelman, Hugo Sobelman, F) [-]
"Gunda" (Victor Kossakovsky, No/US) [-]
"Guo Zhao Guan (Crossing the Border - Zhaoguan)" (Huo Meng, China 2018) [-]
"Heller Wahn (Sheer Madness)" (Margarethe von Trotta, BRD 1983) [-]
"Her Name Was Europa" (Anja Dornieden, Juan David González Monroy, D) [-]
"Il bidone (The Swindle)" (Federico Fellini, ITA/F 1955) [-]
"Im Feuer (Sisters Apart)" (Daphne Charizani, D/GR) [-]
"Irma Vep" (Olivier Assayas, F 1996) [-]
"Irradiés (Irradiated)" (Rithy Panh, France / Cambodia) [-]
"Isabella" (Matías Piñeiro, Arg) [-]
"Ivana the Terrible (Ivana cea Groaznica)" (Ivana Mladenović, RO/SRB 2019) [-]
"Kids Run" (Barbara Ott) [-]
"Kill It and Leave This Town" (Mariusz Wilczyński, Pol) [-]
"La déesse des mouches à feu (Goddess of the Fireflies)" (Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette, Can) [-]
"Light in the Tropics" (Paula Gaitán, Bra) [-]
"Los Lobos" (Samuel Kishi Leopo, Mex) [-]
"Medium" (Edgardo Cozarinsky, Arg) [-]
"Moazzam ma yalla haqeqy (Most of What Follows Is True)" (Maged Nader, Egypt) [-]
"My Punch-Drunk Boxer (Pansori Boxer)" (Jung Hyuk-ki, KOR 2019) [-]
"Nardjes A." (Karim Aïnouz, Alg/F/D/Bra/Qat) [-]
"Notes from the Underworld" (Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel, A) [-]
"Ochite mi sini, rokljata sharena (Blue Eyes and Colorful My Dress)" (Polina Gumiela, D) [-]
"Oeconomia" (Carmen Losmann, Ger) [-]
"On Zarathustra'’s Going Under from Cairo to Oran" (Ayreen Anastas, Rene Gabri, Pal/US) [-]
"On vous parle de Paris: Maspero, les mots ont un sens" (Chris Marker, F 1970) [-]
"Orphea" (Alexander Kluge, Khavn, D) [-]
"Ostatni etap (The Last Stage)" (Wanda Jakubowska, POL 1948) [-]
"Persian Lessons" (Vadim Perelman, RU/D/Bel) [-]
"Petit Samedi" (Paola Sermon-Daï, Bel) [-]
"Pompei" (Anna Falguères, John Shank, Bel/Fr/Can) [-]
"Purple Sea" (Amel Alzakout, Khaled Abdulwahed, D) [-]
"Recovery" (Kevin Jerome Everson, US) [-]
"Schlaf (Sleep)" (Michael Venus) [-]
"Schlingensief – A Voice That Shook the Silence" (Bettina Böhler, D) [-]
"Schwesterlein (My Little Sister)" (Stéphanie Chuat, Véronique Reymond, CH) [-]
"Seven Years in May (Sete anos em maio)" (Affonso Uchôa, BR/AR 2019) [-]
"Sheytan vojud nadarad (There Is No Evil)" (Mohammad Rasoulof, D/Cz/Iran) [-]
"Sole" (Carlo Sironi, ITA/POL 2019) [-]
"Speer Goes to Hollywood" (Vanessa Lapa, Israel) [-]
"Sune – Best Man" (Jon Holmberg, Swe 2019) [-]
"Tatsuniya II" (Rahima Gambo, Nig 2019) [-]
"Testről és lélekről (On Body and Soul)" (Ildikó Enyedi, Hun 2017) [-]
"The Alien" (Nader Saeivar, Ira) [-]
"The Exit of the Trains" (Radu Jude, Adrian Cioflâncă, Rom) [-]
"The Last City" (Heinz Emigholz, D) [-]
"The Lost Okoroshi" (Abba Makama, NG 2019) [-]
"The Phantom Menace" (Graeme Arnfield, UK) [-]
"The Shepherdess and the Seven Songs" (Pushpendra Singh, Ind) [-]
"The Two Sights" (Joshua Bonnetta, Can/UK) [-]
"The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)" (C.W. Winter, Anders Edström, US/Swe/Jap/HK/UK) [-]
"Time to Hunt (Sa-nyang-eui-si-gan)" (Yoon Sung-hyun, Kor) [-]
"Todos os mortos (All the Dead Ones)" (Caetano Gotardo, Marco Dutra, Bra/F) [-]
"Télé Réalité" (Lucile Desamory, Gustave Fundi, Glodie Mubikay, B/Ger/Congo) [-]
"Untitled Sequence of Gaps" (Vika Kirchenbauer, D) [-]
"Veins Of The World" (Byambasuren Davaa, D/Mon) [-]
"Wagenknecht" (Sandra Kaudelka) [-]
"Walchensee Forever" (Janna Ji Wonders) [-]
"Wandafuru Raifu (After Life)" (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan 1998) [-]
"Was bleibt I Šta ostaje I What remains / Re-visited" (Clarissa Thieme, Ger/Aus/B&H) [-]
"White Riot" (Rubika Shah, UK 2019) London [-]
"Window Boy Would Also Like To Have A Submarine" (Alex Piperno, Uru/Arg/Bra/NL/Phil) [-]
"Xiao Wu (Artisan Pickpocket)" (Jia Zhang-Ke, China 1998) [-]
"Zeus Machine. L’invincibile" (Nadia Ranocchi, David Zamagni (Zapruder), Ita 2019) [-]
"letter to a friend" (Emily Jacir, Pal/US 2019) Bard College [-]

283/304 Critics

filter stddev >2.5 from avg
stddev name (magazine, cn) numratings ±diff
0.20 Luca Giusto [-0.2]
0.20 ally [-0.2]
0.21 Victor Lhosmot [-0.1]
0.30 David Ehrlich (Indiewire, US) [+0.3]
0.38 Josh Brunsting [-0.4]
0.46 Brett Robinson [+0.4]
0.50 AlexInc [+0.4]
0.53 deadlock [+0.2]
0.53 cam [+0.3]
0.54 Roberto Gonzalez [+0.1]
0.67 Ron Junghans (jay-carpet.com, Deutschland) [+0.7]
0.71 Jansushi [+0.7]
0.80 melodina [+0.8]
0.80 Simone Cerasi [+0.8]
0.80 Daniel Kroenke [+0.8]
0.81 svenpost [+0.8]
1.05 Iain_Glaz [-0.3]
1.06 Maurice Lahde (critic.de, ) [+0.1]
1.13 Hannes Brühwiler (critic.de, Deutschland) [-1.1]
1.15 Caterina [+1.0]
1.18 Hugo Emmerzael [+1.1]
1.20 Requ13m [-1.2]
1.20 Christian Klosz [+0.7]
1.25 Till Kadritzke (critic.de, Deutschland) [14 -0.4]
1.28 G.Marchini Camia (Sight & Sound, ) [-1.2]
1.31 Jonas Nestroy [17 -0.5]
1.44 Philipp Schwarz (critic.de, Deutschland) [15 -1.0]
1.47 Andrey Arnold (Die Presse, Austria) [+1.0]
1.52 LilithAnything [14 -0.5]
1.61 williamfrost [+1.6]
1.63 Christian Ihle (TAZ Popblog, Deutschland) [-0.9]
1.65 Michael Kienzl (critic.de, Deutschland) [14 -0.7]
1.72 Wellington Almeida (Huffpost Brazil, Deutschland) [-1.2]
1.73 Dominic Schmid [+1.0]
1.75 Karsten Munt (critic.de, Deutschland) [-0.7]
1.90 Jan-Gerrit Heddinga [+1.6]
1.90 trockendock [+1.7]
1.96 danielruprech [-1.1]
2.00 Rochus Wolff [+2.0]
2.11 Bai Yutong [-2.0]
2.17 Sonja M. Schultz (critic.de, Deutschland) [+2.2]
2.17 Miragez [-1.8]
2.43 mihaifulger [+1.7]
2.62 Carlota Moseguí [+2.1]
3.44 Nandor Toth [-1.5]
3.60 Martin Gobbin (Negativ, Deutschland) [-3.6]
4.38 Patrick Devitt [-4.4]