Very Good New Films

1. "AFTER YANG" (Kogonada, USA) [9.00/4 1.2]
2. "The Souvenir Part II" (Joanna Hogg, UK/USA) [9.00/5 1.3]
3. "BENEDETTA" (Paul VERHOEVEN, Netherlands) [8.50/8 1.4]
4. "BERGMAN ISLAND" (Mia HANSEN-LOVE, France) [8.00/5 1.8]
5. "BLUE BAYOU" (Justin CHON, USA) [7.80/5 1.8]
6. "DRIVE MY CAR" (Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI, Japan) [7.75/4 1.6]

All official sections

Competition [6.57/11]

1. "THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD" (Joachim TRIER, Norway) [10.00/1 0.0]
2. "BENEDETTA" (Paul VERHOEVEN, Netherlands) [8.50/8 1.4]
3. "BERGMAN ISLAND" (Mia HANSEN-LOVE, France) [8.00/5 1.8]
4. "RED ROCKET" (Sean BAKER, USA) [8.00/2 2.0]
5. "DRIVE MY CAR" (Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI, Japan) [7.75/4 1.6]
6. "A HEROS" (Asghar FARHADI, Iran) [7.00/2 0.0]
7. "THE RESTLESS" (Joachim LAFOSSE, Belgium) [7.00/1 0.0]
8. "ANNETTE" (Leos CARAX, France) [6.00/3 1.6]
-------------------------
9. "MEMORIA" (Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL, Thaïland) [5.00/1 0.0]
10. "FLAG DAY" (Sean PENN, USA) [3.00/2 1.0]
11. "PETROV’S FLU" (Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV, Russia) [2.00/1 0.0]
"NITRAM" (Justin KURZEL, Australia) [reviews]
"CASABLANCA BEATS" (Nabil AYOUCH, Morocco) [-]
"FRANCE" (Bruno DUMONT, France) [-]
"HA'BERECH (AHED’S KNEE)" (Nadav LAPID, Israel) [-]
"HYTTI NRO 6 (COMPARTMENT NO.6)" (Juho KUOSMANEN, Finland) [-]
"LA FRACTURE" (Catherine CORSINI, France) [-]
"LINGUI" (Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN, Chad) [-]
"PARIS 13TH DISTRICT" (Jacques AUDIARD, France) [-]
"THE FRENCH DISPATCH" (Wes ANDERSON, USA) [-]
"TITANE" (Julia DUCOURNAU, France) [-]
"TOUT S’EST BIEN PASSÉ" (François OZON, France) [-]
"TRE PIANI" (Nanni MORETTI, Italy) [-]

Un Certain Regard [7.96/5]

1. "AFTER YANG" (Kogonada, USA) [9.00/4 1.2]
2. "NOCHE DE FUEGO" (Tatiana HUEZO, Mexico) [8.50/2 1.5]
3. "UN MONDE" (Laura WANDEL, Belgium) [8.00/2 0.0]
4. "BLUE BAYOU" (Justin CHON, USA) [7.80/5 1.8]
5. "LAMB" (Valdimar JÓHANSSON, Iceland) [6.50/2 0.5]
-------------------------
"BONNE MÈRE" (Hafsia HERZI, France) [-]
"COMMITMENT HASAN" (Hasan Semih KAPLANOGLU, Turkey) [-]
"DELO (HOUSE ARREST)" (Alexey GERMAN JR., Russia) [-]
"FREDA" (Gessica GÉNÉUS, Haïti) [-]
"GAEY WA'R" (NA Jiazuo, China) [-]
"GREAT FREEDOM" (Sebastian MEISE, Austria) [-]
"LA CIVIL" (Teodora Ana MIHAI, Romania/Belgium) [-]
"MONEYBOYS" (C.B Yi, Austria) [-]
"REHANA MARYAM NOOR" (Abdullah Mohammad SAAD, Bangladesh) [-]
"THE INNOCENTS" (Eskil VOGT, Norway) [-]
"UNCLENCHING THE FISTS" (Kira KOVALENKO, Russia) [-]

Out Of Competition [7.30/9]

1. "THE VELVET UNDERGROUND" (Todd HAYNES, USA) [9.33/3 0.9]
2. "IN FRONT OF YOUR FACE" (HONG Sang-Soo, Korea) Premiere [8.67/3 0.9]
3. "VAL" (Ting POO/Leo SCOTT, USA) Premiere [8.00/1 0.0]
4. "BAC NORD" (Cédric JIMENEZ, France) [7.40/1 0.0]
5. "JANE PAR CHARLOTTE" (Charlotte GAINSBOURG, France) Premiere [7.00/1 0.0]
6. "O MARINHEIRO DAS MONTANHAS (MARINER OF THE MOUNTAINS)" (Karim AÏNOUZ, Brazil) Special Screening [7.00/1 0.0]
7. "STILLWATER" (Tom MCCARTHY, USA) [6.50/2 0.5]
8. "MOTHERING SUNDAY" (Eva HUSSON, France) Premiere [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
9. "ALINE, THE VOICE OF LOVE (The Power Of Love)" (Valérie LEMERCIER, France) [5.80/1 0.0]
"BABI YAR. CONTEXT" (Sergei LOZNITSA, Ukraine) Special Screening [-]
"BLACK NOTEBOOKS" (Shlomi ELKABETZ, Israel) Special Screening [-]
"BLOODY ORANGES" (Jean-Christophe MEURISSE, France) Midnight [-]
"COW" (Andrea ARNOLD, UK) Premiere [-]
"DE SON VIVANT" (Emmanuelle BERCOT (France) [-]
"DECEPTION" (Arnaud DESPLECHIN, France) Premiere [-]
"EMERGENCY DECLARATION" (HAN Jae-Rim, Korea) [-]
"EVOLUTION" (Kornél MUNDRUCZO, Hungary) Premiere [-]
"H6" (Yé Yé, France) Special Screening [-]
"HOLD ME TIGHT" (Mathieu AMALRIC, France) Premiere [-]
"JFK REVISITED: THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS" (Oliver STONE, USA) Premiere [-]
"LOVE SONGS FOR TOUGH GUYS" (Samuel BENCHETRIT, France) Premiere [-]
"THE YEAR OF THE EVERLASTING STORM" (Jafar PANAHI Iran, Anthony CHEN Singapor), Malik VITTHAL USA), Laura POITRAS USA), Dominga SOTOMAYOR Chile), David LOWERY USA), Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL Thailand) Special Screening [-]

Quinzaine [7.04/10]

1. "Ali & Ava" (Clio Barnard, UK) [10.00/1 0.0]
2. "The Souvenir Part II" (Joanna Hogg, UK/USA) [9.00/5 1.3]
3. "The Sea Ahead" (Ely Dagher, Lebanon/Belgium/France) [8.00/1 0.0]
4. "The Souvenir" (Joanna Hogg, UK/USA) [7.40/1 0.0]
5. "Clara Sola" (Nathalie Álvarez Mesen, Sweden/France/Germany/Belgium/Costa Rica/USA) [7.00/1 0.0]
6. "Returning to Reims (Fragments)" (Jean-Gabriel Périot, France) [7.00/1 0.0]
7. "The Tsugua Diaries" (Miguel Gomes, Maureen Fazendeiro, Portugal) [7.00/1 0.0]
8. "Neptune Frost" (Saul Williams, Anisia Uzeyman, Rwanda/USA) [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
9. "A Brighter Tomorrow" (Yassine Qnia, France) [5.00/2 1.0]
10. "Europa" (Haider Rashid, Iraq/Italy) [4.00/1 0.0]
"A Chiara" (Jonas Carpignano, Italy/France/USA) [-]
"A Night of Knowing Nothing" (Payal Kapadia, India/France) [-]
"Between Two Worlds" (Emmanuel Carrère, France) [-]
"Futura" (Pietro Marcello, Alice Rohrwacher, Francesco Munzi, Italy) [-]
"Hit the Road" (Panah Panahi, Iran) [-]
"Magnetic Beats" (Vincent Maël Cardona, France) [-]
"Medusa" (Anita Rocha da Silveira, Brazil) [-]
"Murina" (Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović, Croatia/Brasil/USA/Slovenia) [-]
"Our Men" (Rachel Lang, France/Belgium) [-]
"Ripples of Life" (Shujun Wei, China) [-]
"The Braves" (Anaïs Volpé, France) [-]
"The Employer and the Employee" (Manuel Nieto Zas, Uruguay/Argentina/France) [-]
"The Hill Where Lionesses Roar" (Luàna Bajrami, Kosovo/France) [-]
"The Tale of King Crab" (Alessio Rigo de Righi, Matteo Zoppis, Italy/Argentina/France) [-]
"Întregalde" (Radu Muntean, Romania) [-]

Semaine [5.00/2]

1. "The Gravedigger’s Wife" (Khadar Ayderus Ahmed, Finland/Germany/France) [6.00/3 0.8]
-------------------------
2. "Amparo" (Simón Mesa Soto, Colombia/Sweden/Germany/Qatar) [4.00/1 0.0]
"A Radiant Girl" (Sandrine Kiberlain, France) Special [-]
"A Tale of Love and Desire" (Leyla Bouzid, France) Special [-]
"Anaïs in Love" (Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet, France) Special [-]
"Bruno Reidal, Confessions of a Murderer" (Vincent Le Port, France) Special [-]
"Feathers" (Omar El Zohairy, Egypt/France/The Netherlands/Greece) [-]
"Libertad" (Clara Roquet, Spain/Belgium) [-]
"Olga" (Elie Grappe, Switzerland/Ukraine/France) [-]
"Robust" (Clémence Meyer (France/Belgium), opening film) Special [-]
"Small Body" (Laura Samani, Italy/France/Slovenia) [-]
"Softie" (Samuel Theis, France) Special [-]
"Zero Fucks Given" (Julie Lecoustre/Emmanuel Marre, Belgium/France) [-]

ACID

-------------------------
"Aya" (Simon Coulibaly Gillard, Belgium/France) [-]
"Down with the King" (Diego Ongaro, USA/France) [-]
"Ghost Song" (Nicolas Peduzzi, France) [-]
"I Comete – A Corsican Summer" (Pascal Tagnati, France) [-]
"Little Palestine (Diary of a Siege)" (Abdallah Al-Khatib, Lebanon/France/Qatar) [-]
"Municipale" (Thomas Paulot, France) [-]
"Soy libre" (Laure Portier, France) [-]
"Vedette" (Claudine Bories, Patrice Chagnard, France) [-]
"Venus by Water" (Lin Wang, China) [-]

Other

All films

Sorted by avg vote, unfiltered:
1. "Ali & Ava" (Clio Barnard, UK) [10.00/1 0.0]
2. "THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD" (Joachim TRIER, Norway) [10.00/1 0.0]
3. "THE VELVET UNDERGROUND" (Todd HAYNES, USA) [9.33/3 0.9]
4. "The Souvenir Part II" (Joanna Hogg, UK/USA) [9.00/5 1.3]
5. "IN FRONT OF YOUR FACE" (HONG Sang-Soo, Korea) Premiere [8.67/3 0.9]
6. "NOCHE DE FUEGO" (Tatiana HUEZO, Mexico) [8.50/2 1.5]
7. "AFTER YANG" (Kogonada, USA) [8.00/5 1.2]
8. "BERGMAN ISLAND" (Mia HANSEN-LOVE, France) [8.00/5 1.8]
9. "RED ROCKET" (Sean BAKER, USA) [8.00/2 2.0]
10. "The Sea Ahead" (Ely Dagher, Lebanon/Belgium/France) [8.00/1 0.0]
11. "UN MONDE" (Laura WANDEL, Belgium) [8.00/2 0.0]
12. "VAL" (Ting POO/Leo SCOTT, USA) Premiere [8.00/1 0.0]
13. "BLUE BAYOU" (Justin CHON, USA) [7.80/5 1.8]
14. "DRIVE MY CAR" (Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI, Japan) [7.75/4 1.6]
15. "BENEDETTA" (Paul VERHOEVEN, Netherlands) [7.67/9 1.4]
16. "BAC NORD" (Cédric JIMENEZ, France) [7.40/1 0.0]
17. "The Souvenir" (Joanna Hogg, UK/USA) [7.40/1 0.0]
18. "STILLWATER" (Tom MCCARTHY, USA) [7.20/5 0.5]
19. "Clara Sola" (Nathalie Álvarez Mesen, Sweden/France/Germany/Belgium/Costa Rica/USA) [7.00/1 0.0]
20. "FRANCE" (Bruno DUMONT, France) [7.00/1 0.0]
21. "JANE PAR CHARLOTTE" (Charlotte GAINSBOURG, France) Premiere [7.00/1 0.0]
22. "Returning to Reims (Fragments)" (Jean-Gabriel Périot, France) [7.00/1 0.0]
23. "THE RESTLESS" (Joachim LAFOSSE, Belgium) [7.00/1 0.0]
24. "The Tsugua Diaries" (Miguel Gomes, Maureen Fazendeiro, Portugal) [7.00/1 0.0]
25. "ANNETTE" (Leos CARAX, France) [6.83/6 1.6]
26. "A HEROS" (Asghar FARHADI, Iran) [6.50/4 0.0]
27. "LAMB" (Valdimar JÓHANSSON, Iceland) [6.50/2 0.5]
28. "Between Two Worlds" (Emmanuel Carrère, France) [6.00/1 0.0]
29. "MOTHERING SUNDAY" (Eva HUSSON, France) Premiere [6.00/1 0.0]
30. "Neptune Frost" (Saul Williams, Anisia Uzeyman, Rwanda/USA) [6.00/1 0.0]
31. "The Gravedigger’s Wife" (Khadar Ayderus Ahmed, Finland/Germany/France) [6.00/3 0.8]
-------------------------
32. "ALINE, THE VOICE OF LOVE (The Power Of Love)" (Valérie LEMERCIER, France) [5.80/1 0.0]
33. "A FELESÉGEM TÖRTÉNETE (THE STORY OF MY WIFE)" (Ildikó ENYEDI, Hungary) [5.67/3 0.0]
34. "MEMORIA" (Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL, Thaïland) [5.67/3 0.0]
35. "NITRAM" (Justin KURZEL, Australia) [5.50/2 0.0]
36. "O MARINHEIRO DAS MONTANHAS (MARINER OF THE MOUNTAINS)" (Karim AÏNOUZ, Brazil) Special Screening [5.50/2 0.0]
37. "A Brighter Tomorrow" (Yassine Qnia, France) [4.33/3 1.0]
38. "PETROV’S FLU" (Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV, Russia) [4.33/3 0.0]
39. "Amparo" (Simón Mesa Soto, Colombia/Sweden/Germany/Qatar) [4.00/1 0.0]
40. "Europa" (Haider Rashid, Iraq/Italy) [4.00/1 0.0]
41. "LA FRACTURE" (Catherine CORSINI, France) [4.00/1 0.0]
42. "FLAG DAY" (Sean PENN, USA) [3.00/2 1.0]
43. "HA'BERECH (AHED’S KNEE)" (Nadav LAPID, Israel) [3.00/1 0.0]
"A Chiara" (Jonas Carpignano, Italy/France/USA) [-]
"A Night of Knowing Nothing" (Payal Kapadia, India/France) [-]
"A Radiant Girl" (Sandrine Kiberlain, France) Special [-]
"A Tale of Love and Desire" (Leyla Bouzid, France) Special [-]
"Anaïs in Love" (Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet, France) Special [-]
"Aya" (Simon Coulibaly Gillard, Belgium/France) [-]
"BABI YAR. CONTEXT" (Sergei LOZNITSA, Ukraine) Special Screening [-]
"BLACK NOTEBOOKS" (Shlomi ELKABETZ, Israel) Special Screening [-]
"BLOODY ORANGES" (Jean-Christophe MEURISSE, France) Midnight [-]
"BONNE MÈRE" (Hafsia HERZI, France) [-]
"Bruno Reidal, Confessions of a Murderer" (Vincent Le Port, France) Special [-]
"CASABLANCA BEATS" (Nabil AYOUCH, Morocco) [-]
"COMMITMENT HASAN" (Hasan Semih KAPLANOGLU, Turkey) [-]
"COW" (Andrea ARNOLD, UK) Premiere [-]
"DE SON VIVANT" (Emmanuelle BERCOT (France) [-]
"DECEPTION" (Arnaud DESPLECHIN, France) Premiere [-]
"DELO (HOUSE ARREST)" (Alexey GERMAN JR., Russia) [-]
"Down with the King" (Diego Ongaro, USA/France) [-]
"EMERGENCY DECLARATION" (HAN Jae-Rim, Korea) [-]
"EVOLUTION" (Kornél MUNDRUCZO, Hungary) Premiere [-]
"FREDA" (Gessica GÉNÉUS, Haïti) [-]
"Feathers" (Omar El Zohairy, Egypt/France/The Netherlands/Greece) [-]
"Futura" (Pietro Marcello, Alice Rohrwacher, Francesco Munzi, Italy) [-]
"GAEY WA'R" (NA Jiazuo, China) [-]
"GREAT FREEDOM" (Sebastian MEISE, Austria) [-]
"Ghost Song" (Nicolas Peduzzi, France) [-]
"H6" (Yé Yé, France) Special Screening [-]
"HOLD ME TIGHT" (Mathieu AMALRIC, France) Premiere [-]
"HYTTI NRO 6 (COMPARTMENT NO.6)" (Juho KUOSMANEN, Finland) [-]
"Hit the Road" (Panah Panahi, Iran) [-]
"I Comete – A Corsican Summer" (Pascal Tagnati, France) [-]
"JFK REVISITED: THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS" (Oliver STONE, USA) Premiere [-]
"LA CIVIL" (Teodora Ana MIHAI, Romania/Belgium) [-]
"LINGUI" (Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN, Chad) [-]
"LOVE SONGS FOR TOUGH GUYS" (Samuel BENCHETRIT, France) Premiere [-]
"Libertad" (Clara Roquet, Spain/Belgium) [-]
"Little Palestine (Diary of a Siege)" (Abdallah Al-Khatib, Lebanon/France/Qatar) [-]
"MONEYBOYS" (C.B Yi, Austria) [-]
"Magnetic Beats" (Vincent Maël Cardona, France) [-]
"Medusa" (Anita Rocha da Silveira, Brazil) [-]
"Municipale" (Thomas Paulot, France) [-]
"Murina" (Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović, Croatia/Brasil/USA/Slovenia) [-]
"Olga" (Elie Grappe, Switzerland/Ukraine/France) [-]
"Our Men" (Rachel Lang, France/Belgium) [-]
"PARIS 13TH DISTRICT" (Jacques AUDIARD, France) [-]
"REHANA MARYAM NOOR" (Abdullah Mohammad SAAD, Bangladesh) [-]
"Ripples of Life" (Shujun Wei, China) [-]
"Robust" (Clémence Meyer (France/Belgium), opening film) Special [-]
"Small Body" (Laura Samani, Italy/France/Slovenia) [-]
"Softie" (Samuel Theis, France) Special [-]
"Soy libre" (Laure Portier, France) [-]
"THE FRENCH DISPATCH" (Wes ANDERSON, USA) [-]
"THE INNOCENTS" (Eskil VOGT, Norway) [-]
"THE YEAR OF THE EVERLASTING STORM" (Jafar PANAHI Iran, Anthony CHEN Singapor), Malik VITTHAL USA), Laura POITRAS USA), Dominga SOTOMAYOR Chile), David LOWERY USA), Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL Thailand) Special Screening [-]
"TITANE" (Julia DUCOURNAU, France) [-]
"TOUT S’EST BIEN PASSÉ" (François OZON, France) [-]
"TRE PIANI" (Nanni MORETTI, Italy) [-]
"The Braves" (Anaïs Volpé, France) [-]
"The Employer and the Employee" (Manuel Nieto Zas, Uruguay/Argentina/France) [-]
"The Hill Where Lionesses Roar" (Luàna Bajrami, Kosovo/France) [-]
"The Tale of King Crab" (Alessio Rigo de Righi, Matteo Zoppis, Italy/Argentina/France) [-]
"UNCLENCHING THE FISTS" (Kira KOVALENKO, Russia) [-]
"Vedette" (Claudine Bories, Patrice Chagnard, France) [-]
"Venus by Water" (Lin Wang, China) [-]
"Zero Fucks Given" (Julie Lecoustre/Emmanuel Marre, Belgium/France) [-]
"Întregalde" (Radu Muntean, Romania) [-]

538/554 Critics

filter stddev >2.5 from avg
stddev name (magazine, cn) numratings ±diff
0.00 lady bird [+0.0]
0.00 Clémence [+0.0]
0.59 Esafrez [-0.1]
0.59 Morris Yang [-0.6]
  IN FRONT OF YOUR FACE[ 8 - 8.67 = -0.67 ]
  LAMB[ 6 - 6.50 = -0.50 ]
0.73 ludovicbeot [-0.4]
0.91 thierryjousse [+0.8]
1.58 kristoffersu99 [+1.5]
2.00 Bai Yutong [-1.7]
2.12 Patrick Danaher [-1.9]
2.56 Patrick Devitt [-1.8]