Berlinale 2021 critics ratings

Scaled to 0-10

Very Good New Films

1. "The Beta Test" (Jim Cummings, PJ McCabe, USA/UK) [9.20/10 2.1]
2. "Petite Maman" (Céline Sciamma, F) [7.89/210 1.5]
3. "Herr Bachmann und seine Klasse (Mr Bachmann and His Class)" (Maria Speth, D) Jury Prize [7.85/34 1.3]
4. "Fabian oder Der Gang vor die Hunde (Fabian – Going to the Dogs)" (Dominik Graf, D) [7.69/26 1.3]

Good New Films

5. "Guzen to sozo (Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy)" (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, J) Grand Jury Prize [7.47/126 1.0]
6. "Ras vkhedavt, rodesac cas vukurebt? (What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?)" (Alexandre Koberidze, D/Georgia) Fipresci Prize [7.47/93 1.5]
7. "Miguel’s War" (Eliane Raheb, Leb/D/Spain) [7.46/12 1.4]
8. "La Mif (The Fam)" (Fred Baillif, CH) [7.21/33 1.2]
9. "Tina" (Dan Lindsay, T. J. Martin, USA) [7.16/44 1.1]
10. "North By Current" (Angelo Madsen Minax, USA) [7.14/22 1.5]
11. "Babardeală cu buclucsau porno balamuc (Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn)" (Radu Jude, Rom/Lux/Cro/CZ) Golden Bear [7.04/155 1.6]
12. "Last Days at Sea" (Venice Atienza, Phi/Tai) [6.89/9 1.3]
13. "Death of a Virgin, and the Sin of Not Living" (George Peter Barbari, Leb) [6.76/31 1.4]
14. "Okul Tıraşı (Brother’s Keeper)" (Ferit Karahan, Tur/Rom) Fipresci Prize Panorama [6.74/39 1.2]
15. "Per Lucio (For Lucio)" (Pietro Marcello, I) [6.69/24 1.2]
16. "Mission Ulja Funk" (Barbara Kronenberg, D/Lux/Pol) [6.62/8 1.6]
17. "Limbo" (Cheang Soi, HK/China) [6.61/49 1.5]
18. "Mantagheye payani (District Terminal)" (Bardia Yadegari,Ehsan Mirhosseini, Iran/D) [6.61/23 1.6]
19. "Das Mädchen und die Spinne (The Girl and the Spider)" (Ramon Zürcher,Silvan Zürcher, CH) Best Directors + Fipresci Prize Encounters [6.61/93 1.7]
20. "Language Lessons" (Natalie Morales, USA) [6.59/80 1.4]
21. "Mbah Jhiwo (Ancient Soul)" (Alvaro Gurrea, Spain) [6.57/7 1.2]
22. "Ich bin dein Mensch (I’m Your Man)" (Maria Schrader, D) Best Actress [6.56/132 1.6]
23. "Una Película de Policías (A Cop Movie)" (Alonso Ruizpalacios, Mex) Best Editing [6.55/67 1.4]
24. "Moon, 66 Questions" (Jacqueline Lentzou, Greece/F) [6.51/66 1.2]
25. "From the Wild Sea" (Robin Petré, Den) [6.50/9 1.1]
26. "Wood and Water" (Jonas Bak, D/F) [6.50/4 0.9]
27. "A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces" (Shengze Zhu, USA) [6.48/31 1.6]
28. "Nous (We)" (Alice Diop, F) Best Encounters Film [6.40/29 1.1]
29. "Memory Box" (Joana Hadjithomas,Khalil Joreige, F/Leb/Can/Qatar) [6.37/95 1.4]
30. "Ghasideyeh gave sefid (Ballad of a White Cow)" (Behtash Sanaeeha,Maryam Moghaddam, Iran/F) [6.36/83 1.1]
31. "Blutsauger (Bloodsuckers)" (Julian Radlmaier, D) [6.28/65 1.7]
32. "Wer wir waren (Who We Were)" (Marc Bauder, D) [6.27/11 1.5]
33. "Jack’s Ride" (Susana Nobre, Por) [6.26/29 1.6]
34. "A Última Floresta (The Last Forest)" (Luiz Bolognesi, Bra) [6.22/16 1.5]
35. "Courage" (Aliaksei Paluyan, D) [6.20/5 1.0]
36. "What Will Summer Bring" (Ignacio Ceroi, Arg) [6.20/15 1.5]
37. "Ste. Anne" (Rhayne Vermette, Can) [6.19/8 1.2]
38. "Stop-Zemlia" (Kateryna Gornostai, Ukr) [6.17/18 1.3]
39. "Azor" (Andreas Fontana, CH/F/Arg) [6.13/42 1.5]
40. "Mishehu Yohav Mishehu (All Eyes Off Me)" (Hadas Ben Aroya, Israel) [6.03/30 1.5]
41. "Rock Bottom Riser" (Fern Silva, USA) [6.00/31 1.5]
42. "Una escuela en Cerro Hueso (A School in Cerro Hueso)" (Betania Cappato, Arg) [6.00/18 1.7]

   The rest is below 6 or is not new or has not enough votes.

All official sections

Wettbewerb [6.62/15]

1. "Petite Maman" (Céline Sciamma, F) [7.89/210 1.5]
2. "Herr Bachmann und seine Klasse (Mr Bachmann and His Class)" (Maria Speth, D) Jury Prize [7.85/34 1.3]
3. "Fabian oder Der Gang vor die Hunde (Fabian – Going to the Dogs)" (Dominik Graf, D) [7.69/26 1.3]
4. "Guzen to sozo (Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy)" (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, J) Grand Jury Prize [7.47/126 1.0]
5. "Ras vkhedavt, rodesac cas vukurebt? (What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?)" (Alexandre Koberidze, D/Georgia) Fipresci Prize [7.47/93 1.5]
6. "Babardeală cu buclucsau porno balamuc (Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn)" (Radu Jude, Rom/Lux/Cro/CZ) Golden Bear [7.04/155 1.6]
7. "Ich bin dein Mensch (I’m Your Man)" (Maria Schrader, D) Best Actress [6.56/132 1.6]
8. "Una Película de Policías (A Cop Movie)" (Alonso Ruizpalacios, Mex) Best Editing [6.55/67 1.4]
9. "Memory Box" (Joana Hadjithomas,Khalil Joreige, F/Leb/Can/Qatar) [6.37/95 1.4]
10. "Ghasideyeh gave sefid (Ballad of a White Cow)" (Behtash Sanaeeha,Maryam Moghaddam, Iran/F) [6.36/83 1.1]
-------------------------
11. "Inteurodeoksyeon (Introduction)" (Hong Sangsoo, Korea) Best Script [5.99/92 1.8]
12. "Nebenan (Next Door)" (Daniel Brühl, D) [5.77/47 1.2]
13. "Albatros (Drift Away)" (Xavier Beauvois, F) [5.74/109 1.5]
14. "Rengeteg – mindenhol látlak (Forest: I See You Everywhere)" (Bence Fliegauf, Hun) Best supp. Actress [5.58/58 1.8]
15. "Természetes fény (Natural Light)" (Dénes Nagy, Hun/Lat/F/D) Best Director [4.92/79 1.5]

Encounters [6.36/12]

1. "The Beta Test" (Jim Cummings, PJ McCabe, USA/UK) [9.20/10 2.1]
2. "Mantagheye payani (District Terminal)" (Bardia Yadegari,Ehsan Mirhosseini, Iran/D) [6.61/23 1.6]
3. "Das Mädchen und die Spinne (The Girl and the Spider)" (Ramon Zürcher,Silvan Zürcher, CH) Best Directors + Fipresci Prize Encounters [6.61/93 1.7]
4. "Moon, 66 Questions" (Jacqueline Lentzou, Greece/F) [6.51/66 1.2]
5. "Nous (We)" (Alice Diop, F) Best Encounters Film [6.40/29 1.1]
6. "Blutsauger (Bloodsuckers)" (Julian Radlmaier, D) [6.28/65 1.7]
7. "Azor" (Andreas Fontana, CH/F/Arg) [6.13/42 1.5]
8. "Rock Bottom Riser" (Fern Silva, USA) [6.00/31 1.5]
-------------------------
9. "The Scary of Sixty-First" (Dasha Nekrasova, USA) [5.89/124 1.8]
10. "As I Want" (Samaher Alqadi, Egypt/F/Nor/Palestine) [5.79/14 1.4]
11. "Vị (Taste)" (Lê Bảo, Vietnam/Singapore/F/Thai/D/Taiwan) Jury Price [5.63/46 1.8]
12. "Hygiène sociale (Social Hygiene)" (Denis Côté, Can) Best Director [5.29/49 1.9]

Panorama [6.11/19]

1. "Miguel’s War" (Eliane Raheb, Leb/D/Spain) [7.46/12 1.4]
2. "Censor" (Prano Bailey-Bond, UK) Sundance [7.30/31 0.5]
3. "Yuko No Tenbin (A Balance)" (Yujiro Harumoto, J 2020) Pingyao/Singapore 2020 [7.29/17 1.3]
4. "North By Current" (Angelo Madsen Minax, USA) [7.14/22 1.5]
5. "Death of a Virgin, and the Sin of Not Living" (George Peter Barbari, Leb) [6.76/31 1.4]
6. "Okul Tıraşı (Brother’s Keeper)" (Ferit Karahan, Tur/Rom) Fipresci Prize Panorama [6.74/39 1.2]
7. "A Última Floresta (The Last Forest)" (Luiz Bolognesi, Bra) [6.22/16 1.5]
8. "Der menschliche Faktor (Human Factors)" (Ronny Trocker, D/I/Den) Sundance [6.04/18 1.2]
9. "Mishehu Yohav Mishehu (All Eyes Off Me)" (Hadas Ben Aroya, Israel) [6.03/30 1.5]
-------------------------
10. "Le monde après nous (The World After Us)" (Louda Ben Salah-Cazanas, Fra) [5.90/30 1.1]
11. "Genderation" (Monika Treut, D) [5.87/15 1.7]
12. "Dirty Feathers" (Carlos Alfonso Corral, USA/Mexico) [5.84/19 1.6]
13. "Souad" (Ayten Amin, Egypt/Tunisia/D) [5.76/21 1.6]
14. "Kelti (Celts)" (Milica Tomović, Ser) [5.61/23 1.0]
15. "Die Welt wird eine andere sein (Copilot)" (Anne Zohra Berrached, D/F) [5.48/25 1.6]
16. "Ted K" (Tony Stone, USA) [5.44/42 1.7]
17. "Glück (Bliss)" (Henrika Kull, D) [5.42/36 1.0]
18. "Night Raiders" (Danis Goulet, Can/NZ) [5.37/38 1.4]
19. "Théo et les métamorphoses (Theo and the Metamorphosis)" (Damien Odoul, F) [4.50/8 0.9]

Generation [6.52/15]

1. "Ninjababy" (Yngvild Sve Flikke, Nor) TIFF [7.32/37 1.2]
2. "Cryptozoo" (Dash Shaw, USA) Sundance [7.28/20 0.6]
3. "Beans" (Tracey Deer, Can 2020) TIFF [7.22/25 1.5]
4. "La Mif (The Fam)" (Fred Baillif, CH) [7.21/33 1.2]
5. "Last Days at Sea" (Venice Atienza, Phi/Tai) [6.89/9 1.3]
6. "Mission Ulja Funk" (Barbara Kronenberg, D/Lux/Pol) [6.62/8 1.6]
7. "From the Wild Sea" (Robin Petré, Den) [6.50/9 1.1]
8. "Fighter" (Jéro Yun, Korea 2020) Busan 2020 [6.43/14 1.3]
9. "Nelly Rapp – Monster Agent" (Amanda Adolfsson, Swe) [6.27/3 0.4]
10. "Han Nan Xia Ri (Summer Blur)" (Han Shuai, China 2020) Busan 2020, Pingyao 2020 [6.24/21 1.1]
11. "Stop-Zemlia" (Kateryna Gornostai, Ukr) [6.17/18 1.3]
12. "Ensilumi (Any Day Now)" (Hamy Ramezan, Fin 2020) Jussi, Fin rel. [6.09/12 1.3]
13. "Una escuela en Cerro Hueso (A School in Cerro Hueso)" (Betania Cappato, Arg) [6.00/18 1.7]
-------------------------
14. "Jong chak yeok (Short Vacation)" (Kwon Min-pyo,Seo Hansol, Korea 2020) Busan 2020 [5.81/13 1.5]
15. "Tabija (The White Fortress)" (Igor Drljača, Can/BH) [5.77/26 1.2]

Perspektive Deutsches Kino [6.38/6]

1. "Instructions for Survival" (Yana Ugrekhelidze, D) [8.00/3 0.8]
2. "When a farm goes aflame" (Jide Tom Akinleminu, D) [7.00/2 1.0]
3. "Wood and Water" (Jonas Bak, D/F) [6.50/4 0.9]
-------------------------
4. "Jesus Egon Christus (Jesus Egon Christ)" (David Vajda,Saša Vajda, D) [5.77/13 1.7]
5. "Die Saat (The Seed)" (Mia Maariel Meyer, D) [5.50/8 1.5]
6. "In Bewegung bleiben (Keep Moving)" (Salar Ghazi, D) [5.50/2 0.5]

Forum [5.87/15]

1. "The Inheritance" (Ephraim Asili, USA 2020) Indie Memphis 2020 [6.70/9 1.5]
2. "Mbah Jhiwo (Ancient Soul)" (Alvaro Gurrea, Spain) [6.57/7 1.2]
3. "A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces" (Shengze Zhu, USA) [6.48/31 1.6]
4. "Jack’s Ride" (Susana Nobre, Por) [6.26/29 1.6]
5. "What Will Summer Bring" (Ignacio Ceroi, Arg) [6.20/15 1.5]
6. "Ste. Anne" (Rhayne Vermette, Can) [6.19/8 1.2]
-------------------------
7. "Come Here" (Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thai) [5.98/31 1.4]
8. "From Where They Stood" (Christophe Cognet, F/D) [5.94/8 1.3]
9. "Taming the Garden" (Salomé Jashi, CH/D/Georgia) Sundance [5.90/12 1.7]
10. "Ski (Esquí)" (Manque La Banca, Arg/Bra) Fipresci Prize Forum [5.89/18 1.6]
11. "The Good Woman of Sichuan" (Sabrina Zhao, Can) [5.88/8 1.1]
12. "Night Nursery" (Moumouni Sanou, Burkina Faso/F/D) [5.73/13 1.9]
13. "Tzarevna Scaling" (Uldus Bakhtiozina, Russia) [5.00/2 0.0]
14. "The Luminous View" (Fabrizio Ferraro, I/Spain) [4.86/7 1.5]
15. "Anamnesis" (Chris Wright,Stefan Kolbe, D) [4.50/9 1.2]
"Just A Movement" (Vincent Meessen, Bel/F) [-]
"The First 54 Years" (Avi Mograbi, F/Fin/Isr/D) [-]

Special [6.37/11]

1. "The Mauritanian" (Kevin Macdonald, UK) US Release [8.13/477 0.8]
2. "French Exit" (Azazel Jacobs, Can/Ireland 2020) NYFF 2020 [7.67/44 0.8]
3. "Tina" (Dan Lindsay, T. J. Martin, USA) [7.16/44 1.1]
4. "Per Lucio (For Lucio)" (Pietro Marcello, I) [6.69/24 1.2]
5. "Limbo" (Cheang Soi, HK/China) [6.61/49 1.5]
6. "Language Lessons" (Natalie Morales, USA) [6.59/80 1.4]
7. "Wer wir waren (Who We Were)" (Marc Bauder, D) [6.27/11 1.5]
8. "Courage" (Aliaksei Paluyan, D) [6.20/5 1.0]
-------------------------
9. "Tides" (Tim Fehlbaum, D/CH) [5.14/38 1.7]
10. "Je suis Karl" (Christian Schwochow, D/CZ) [4.90/42 1.9]
11. "Best Sellers" (Lina Roessler, Can/UK) [4.67/3 1.2]

Retrospektive

-------------------------
"Belle of the Nineties," USA 1934, by Leo McCarey [-]
"Design for Scandal," USA 1941, by Norman Taurog [-]
"Four’s a Crowd," USA 1938, by Michael Curtiz [-]
"Go West Young Man," USA 1936, by Henry Hathaway [-]
"Goin’ to Town," USA 1935, by Alexander Hall [-]
"Hands Across the Table," USA 1935, by Mitchell Leisen [-]
"Hired Wife," USA 1940, by William A. Seiter [-]
"His Girl Friday," USA 1940, by Howard Hawks [-]
"I’m No Angel," USA 1933, by Wesley Ruggles [-]
"Klondike Annie," USA 1936, by Raoul Walsh [-]
"Lady by Choice," USA 1934, by David Burton [-]
"Mr. & Mrs. Smith," USA 1941, by Alfred Hitchcock [-]
"My Little Chickadee," USA 1940, by Edward F. Cline [-]
"My Man Godfrey," USA 1936, by Gregory La Cava [-]
"My Sister Eileen," USA 1942, by Alexander Hall [-]
"Night After Night," USA 1932, by Archie Mayo [-]
"No Man of Her Own," USA 1932, by Wesley Ruggles [-]
"She Done Him Wrong," USA 1933, by Lowell Sherman [-]
"Take a Letter, Darling," USA 1942, by Mitchell Leisen [-]
"This Thing Called Love," USA 1941, by Alexander Hall [-]
"To Be or Not to Be," USA 1942, by Ernst Lubitsch [-]
"Twentieth Century," USA 1934, by Howard Hawks [-]
"What a Woman!," USA 1943, by Irving Cummings [-]

Woche der Kritik

All films

Sorted by avg vote, unfiltered:
1. "The Beta Test" (Jim Cummings, PJ McCabe, USA/UK) [8.91/11 2.1]
2. "The Mauritanian" (Kevin Macdonald, UK) US Release [8.13/477 0.8]
3. "Instructions for Survival" (Yana Ugrekhelidze, D) [8.00/3 0.8]
4. "Herr Bachmann und seine Klasse (Mr Bachmann and His Class)" (Maria Speth, D) Jury Prize [7.86/35 1.3]
5. "Petite Maman" (Céline Sciamma, F) [7.80/215 1.5]
6. "Fabian oder Der Gang vor die Hunde (Fabian – Going to the Dogs)" (Dominik Graf, D) [7.69/26 1.3]
7. "French Exit" (Azazel Jacobs, Can/Ireland 2020) NYFF 2020 [7.67/44 0.8]
8. "Ras vkhedavt, rodesac cas vukurebt? (What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?)" (Alexandre Koberidze, D/Georgia) Fipresci Prize [7.47/94 1.5]
9. "Miguel’s War" (Eliane Raheb, Leb/D/Spain) [7.46/12 1.4]
10. "Guzen to sozo (Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy)" (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, J) Grand Jury Prize [7.44/127 1.0]
11. "Cryptozoo" (Dash Shaw, USA) Sundance [7.36/21 0.6]
12. "Beans" (Tracey Deer, Can 2020) TIFF [7.32/26 1.5]
13. "Censor" (Prano Bailey-Bond, UK) Sundance [7.30/31 0.5]
14. "Yuko No Tenbin (A Balance)" (Yujiro Harumoto, J 2020) Pingyao/Singapore 2020 [7.29/17 1.3]
15. "North By Current" (Angelo Madsen Minax, USA) [7.26/23 1.5]
16. "Ninjababy" (Yngvild Sve Flikke, Nor) TIFF [7.24/38 1.2]
17. "Tina" (Dan Lindsay, T. J. Martin, USA) [7.22/45 1.1]
18. "La Mif (The Fam)" (Fred Baillif, CH) [7.21/33 1.2]
19. "When a farm goes aflame" (Jide Tom Akinleminu, D) [7.00/2 1.0]
20. "Babardeală cu buclucsau porno balamuc (Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn)" (Radu Jude, Rom/Lux/Cro/CZ) Golden Bear [6.99/157 1.6]
21. "Last Days at Sea" (Venice Atienza, Phi/Tai) [6.89/9 1.3]
22. "Death of a Virgin, and the Sin of Not Living" (George Peter Barbari, Leb) [6.80/32 1.4]
23. "Okul Tıraşı (Brother’s Keeper)" (Ferit Karahan, Tur/Rom) Fipresci Prize Panorama [6.72/40 1.2]
24. "The Inheritance" (Ephraim Asili, USA 2020) Indie Memphis 2020 [6.70/9 1.5]
25. "Per Lucio (For Lucio)" (Pietro Marcello, I) [6.69/24 1.2]
26. "Limbo" (Cheang Soi, HK/China) [6.66/50 1.5]
27. "Das Mädchen und die Spinne (The Girl and the Spider)" (Ramon Zürcher,Silvan Zürcher, CH) Best Directors + Fipresci Prize Encounters [6.64/94 1.7]
28. "Mission Ulja Funk" (Barbara Kronenberg, D/Lux/Pol) [6.62/8 1.6]
29. "Mantagheye payani (District Terminal)" (Bardia Yadegari,Ehsan Mirhosseini, Iran/D) [6.61/23 1.6]
30. "Ich bin dein Mensch (I’m Your Man)" (Maria Schrader, D) Best Actress [6.58/133 1.6]
31. "Mbah Jhiwo (Ancient Soul)" (Alvaro Gurrea, Spain) [6.57/7 1.2]
32. "Una Película de Policías (A Cop Movie)" (Alonso Ruizpalacios, Mex) Best Editing [6.55/69 1.4]
33. "Language Lessons" (Natalie Morales, USA) [6.53/81 1.4]
34. "From the Wild Sea" (Robin Petré, Den) [6.50/9 1.1]
35. "Wood and Water" (Jonas Bak, D/F) [6.50/4 0.9]
36. "A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces" (Shengze Zhu, USA) [6.48/31 1.6]
37. "Moon, 66 Questions" (Jacqueline Lentzou, Greece/F) [6.45/69 1.2]
38. "Fighter" (Jéro Yun, Korea 2020) Busan 2020 [6.43/14 1.3]
39. "Nous (We)" (Alice Diop, F) Best Encounters Film [6.38/30 1.1]
40. "Han Nan Xia Ri (Summer Blur)" (Han Shuai, China 2020) Busan 2020, Pingyao 2020 [6.36/22 1.1]
41. "Jack’s Ride" (Susana Nobre, Por) [6.34/31 1.6]
42. "Blutsauger (Bloodsuckers)" (Julian Radlmaier, D) [6.33/66 1.7]
43. "Nelly Rapp – Monster Agent" (Amanda Adolfsson, Swe) [6.27/3 0.4]
44. "Wer wir waren (Who We Were)" (Marc Bauder, D) [6.27/11 1.5]
45. "Memory Box" (Joana Hadjithomas,Khalil Joreige, F/Leb/Can/Qatar) [6.25/98 1.4]
46. "A Última Floresta (The Last Forest)" (Luiz Bolognesi, Bra) [6.22/16 1.5]
47. "Courage" (Aliaksei Paluyan, D) [6.20/5 1.0]
48. "Ghasideyeh gave sefid (Ballad of a White Cow)" (Behtash Sanaeeha,Maryam Moghaddam, Iran/F) [6.20/89 1.1]
49. "What Will Summer Bring" (Ignacio Ceroi, Arg) [6.20/15 1.5]
50. "Ste. Anne" (Rhayne Vermette, Can) [6.19/8 1.2]
51. "Stop-Zemlia" (Kateryna Gornostai, Ukr) [6.17/18 1.3]
52. "The Scary of Sixty-First" (Dasha Nekrasova, USA) [6.16/147 1.8]
53. "Rock Bottom Riser" (Fern Silva, USA) [6.12/32 1.5]
54. "Ski (Esquí)" (Manque La Banca, Arg/Bra) Fipresci Prize Forum [6.11/19 1.6]
55. "Azor" (Andreas Fontana, CH/F/Arg) [6.10/43 1.5]
56. "Ensilumi (Any Day Now)" (Hamy Ramezan, Fin 2020) Jussi, Fin rel. [6.08/13 1.3]
57. "Dirty Feathers" (Carlos Alfonso Corral, USA/Mexico) [6.05/20 1.6]
58. "Come Here" (Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thai) [6.02/32 1.4]
59. "Una escuela en Cerro Hueso (A School in Cerro Hueso)" (Betania Cappato, Arg) [6.00/18 1.7]
-------------------------
60. "Mishehu Yohav Mishehu (All Eyes Off Me)" (Hadas Ben Aroya, Israel) [5.97/31 1.5]
61. "From Where They Stood" (Christophe Cognet, F/D) [5.94/8 1.3]
62. "As I Want" (Samaher Alqadi, Egypt/F/Nor/Palestine) [5.93/15 1.4]
63. "Der menschliche Faktor (Human Factors)" (Ronny Trocker, D/I/Den) Sundance [5.93/19 1.2]
64. "Inteurodeoksyeon (Introduction)" (Hong Sangsoo, Korea) Best Script [5.93/96 1.8]
65. "The Good Woman of Sichuan" (Sabrina Zhao, Can) [5.88/8 1.1]
66. "Genderation" (Monika Treut, D) [5.87/15 1.7]
67. "Le monde après nous (The World After Us)" (Louda Ben Salah-Cazanas, Fra) [5.87/31 1.1]
68. "Jong chak yeok (Short Vacation)" (Kwon Min-pyo,Seo Hansol, Korea 2020) Busan 2020 [5.81/13 1.5]
69. "Nebenan (Next Door)" (Daniel Brühl, D) [5.80/50 1.2]
70. "Jesus Egon Christus (Jesus Egon Christ)" (David Vajda,Saša Vajda, D) [5.77/13 1.7]
71. "Tabija (The White Fortress)" (Igor Drljača, Can/BH) [5.77/26 1.2]
72. "Souad" (Ayten Amin, Egypt/Tunisia/D) [5.76/21 1.6]
73. "Night Nursery" (Moumouni Sanou, Burkina Faso/F/D) [5.73/13 1.9]
74. "Albatros (Drift Away)" (Xavier Beauvois, F) [5.70/110 1.5]
75. "Vị (Taste)" (Lê Bảo, Vietnam/Singapore/F/Thai/D/Taiwan) Jury Price [5.68/47 1.8]
76. "Kelti (Celts)" (Milica Tomović, Ser) [5.61/23 1.0]
77. "Taming the Garden" (Salomé Jashi, CH/D/Georgia) Sundance [5.60/13 1.7]
78. "Rengeteg – mindenhol látlak (Forest: I See You Everywhere)" (Bence Fliegauf, Hun) Best supp. Actress [5.58/60 1.8]
79. "Die Saat (The Seed)" (Mia Maariel Meyer, D) [5.50/8 1.5]
80. "In Bewegung bleiben (Keep Moving)" (Salar Ghazi, D) [5.50/2 0.5]
81. "Glück (Bliss)" (Henrika Kull, D) [5.49/37 1.0]
82. "Die Welt wird eine andere sein (Copilot)" (Anne Zohra Berrached, D/F) [5.48/25 1.6]
83. "Ted K" (Tony Stone, USA) [5.48/45 1.7]
84. "Night Raiders" (Danis Goulet, Can/NZ) [5.44/39 1.4]
85. "Hygiène sociale (Social Hygiene)" (Denis Côté, Can) Best Director [5.38/50 1.9]
86. "Tides" (Tim Fehlbaum, D/CH) [5.14/38 1.7]
87. "Je suis Karl" (Christian Schwochow, D/CZ) [5.02/43 1.9]
88. "Természetes fény (Natural Light)" (Dénes Nagy, Hun/Lat/F/D) Best Director [5.02/81 1.5]
89. "Tzarevna Scaling" (Uldus Bakhtiozina, Russia) [5.00/2 0.0]
90. "Best Sellers" (Lina Roessler, Can/UK) [4.67/3 1.2]
91. "The Luminous View" (Fabrizio Ferraro, I/Spain) [4.62/8 1.5]
92. "Anamnesis" (Chris Wright,Stefan Kolbe, D) [4.50/9 1.2]
93. "Théo et les métamorphoses (Theo and the Metamorphosis)" (Damien Odoul, F) [4.50/8 0.9]
"Belle of the Nineties," USA 1934, by Leo McCarey [-]
"Design for Scandal," USA 1941, by Norman Taurog [-]
"Four’s a Crowd," USA 1938, by Michael Curtiz [-]
"Go West Young Man," USA 1936, by Henry Hathaway [-]
"Goin’ to Town," USA 1935, by Alexander Hall [-]
"Hands Across the Table," USA 1935, by Mitchell Leisen [-]
"Hired Wife," USA 1940, by William A. Seiter [-]
"His Girl Friday," USA 1940, by Howard Hawks [-]
"I’m No Angel," USA 1933, by Wesley Ruggles [-]
"Just A Movement" (Vincent Meessen, Bel/F) [-]
"Klondike Annie," USA 1936, by Raoul Walsh [-]
"Lady by Choice," USA 1934, by David Burton [-]
"Mr. & Mrs. Smith," USA 1941, by Alfred Hitchcock [-]
"My Little Chickadee," USA 1940, by Edward F. Cline [-]
"My Man Godfrey," USA 1936, by Gregory La Cava [-]
"My Sister Eileen," USA 1942, by Alexander Hall [-]
"Night After Night," USA 1932, by Archie Mayo [-]
"No Man of Her Own," USA 1932, by Wesley Ruggles [-]
"She Done Him Wrong," USA 1933, by Lowell Sherman [-]
"Take a Letter, Darling," USA 1942, by Mitchell Leisen [-]
"The First 54 Years" (Avi Mograbi, F/Fin/Isr/D) [-]
"This Thing Called Love," USA 1941, by Alexander Hall [-]
"To Be or Not to Be," USA 1942, by Ernst Lubitsch [-]
"Twentieth Century," USA 1934, by Howard Hawks [-]
"What a Woman!," USA 1943, by Irving Cummings [-]

1220/1282 Critics

filter stddev >2.5 from avg
stddev name (magazine, cn) numratings ±diff
0.20 Minh [+0.0]
0.23 kinephile [-0.0]
0.25 Rico Zamora [+0.1]
0.28 Serena [+0.1]
0.28 iamwalrus [+0.3]
0.30 IMDB 12_Ratings [-0.3]
0.32 Damn Hot Coffee [+0.2]
0.33 Aimee Knight [-0.1]
0.33 Michelle Jaworski [-0.3]
0.38 Nick Yang Ungerböck [+0.4]
0.39 Elias Engelhardt [-0.3]
0.39 Otto Kylmälä (Loud Silents Festival, Lithuania) [+0.0]
0.40 Jay Sun [-0.4]
0.40 Michael O'Keefe [+0.3]
0.41 dmmoore18 [-0.2]
0.42 Eloisa [+0.4]
0.48 honeyboy [-0.4]
0.49 zenxiu [-0.5]
0.53 marianLiff [-0.5]
0.55 BrineyBrine [+0.5]
0.55 Josh Cabrita [-0.5]
0.58 Ed Gonzalez [-0.0]
0.59 Kirsty Asher [+0.4]
0.61 luciebg [+0.5]
0.61 GastonMonescu [+0.4]
0.62 Cinelitterer87 [-0.5]
0.63 okanacmak [+0.0]
0.65 Pierce Conran [-0.6]
0.65 Andrew Grant [+0.2]
0.66 Vadim Rizov [+0.6]
0.66 Nikander [+0.4]
0.67 Tommaso Tocci [-0.0]
0.69 Logan [+0.3]
0.69 TaniaSDS [+0.3]
0.70 ashavit23 [+0.3]
0.71 Tarkovsky Gordon-Levitt [+0.1]
0.74 elephante [+0.1]
0.74 Alikhan Israpilov [13 -0.1]
0.76 Luke Gorham [+0.8]
0.76 Emily DuGranrut [+0.8]
0.77 Sven Holl [+0.5]
0.77 Eagle_Vision [-0.5]
0.78 Kirapigeon [-0.2]
0.79 Ketzi [+0.6]
0.79 Shao Yu Peng [10 +0.0]
0.80 JorgePellicerA [+0.2]
0.81 fiekster [+0.4]
0.81 MarieInternet [+0.2]
0.83 jojo [-0.4]
0.83 Roberto Gonzalez [25 -0.0]
0.83 Doreen [24 +0.4]
0.84 PKotzathanasis [13 -0.0]
0.84 Amber Wilkinson [+0.7]
0.85 Michael Sicinski [+0.4]
0.85 Screen-Space [+0.5]
0.86 Dysan Aufar [+0.6]
0.86 Aleksandra Vilčinskaitė [-0.5]
0.87 Thomas Grimshaw [-0.1]
0.88 Antoine Waked [-0.2]
0.88 josal [-0.5]
0.88 Jared Mobarak [+0.5]
0.90 Daphne Stubbe [+0.8]
0.91 Eleni [-0.5]
0.91 jankaranka [+0.1]
0.91 Laurentiu Paraschiv [-0.4]
0.91 chrosTV [+0.4]
0.92 catkim [-0.8]
0.92 David Hudson (Fandor, USA) [14 +0.2]
0.93 Mathieu Li-Goyette [+0.2]
0.94 Clémence [-0.2]
0.94 Nicholas [+0.6]
0.95 WaltNP [+0.4]
0.96 monotono [11 +0.1]
0.97 Maria Antônia S. Gonçalves [-0.1]
0.98 Jakob Åsell [+0.4]
0.98 Heather_Grrrl [18 +0.4]
0.98 Reyzando Nawara [13 +0.7]
0.98 Melanie Addington [+0.6]
0.99 Ryan Lattanzio [-0.7]
0.99 Berfin Demirat [+0.1]
1.00 Christoph Schelb [17 -0.1]
1.01 BumBumBoris [+0.1]
1.01 Jacqueline Wang [+0.8]
1.02 Lukasz Mankowski [24 +0.1]
1.02 Chhabs [19 -0.0]
1.03 Dion Wyn [18 +0.2]
1.04 Evan Morgan [-0.6]
1.05 primaa [+1.0]
1.05 Alise Zarina [+0.7]
1.05 karolinka [+0.5]
1.05 Graiwoot [+0.5]
1.06 Mauricio Ribeiro (Spoilermovies, Brasil) [42 -0.2]
1.07 vgl [+0.5]
1.07 Diego Aparicio [12 +0.7]
1.07 David Sprinz [13 +0.5]
1.07 William_White [19 +0.3]
1.08 Andrew_Simpson [21 -0.5]
1.08 WhitneySchmuck [12 +0.2]
1.08 beenit [11 +0.1]
1.09 Clemens [+0.2]
1.10 ragua [+0.8]
1.10 Lawrence Garcia [-0.3]
1.11 Emerson Testa [-0.7]
1.11 Marcin Prymas [27 -0.2]
1.12 Christopher Mello [-0.0]
1.12 Grant Gulczynski [+0.5]
1.12 Alonso Aguilar [13 +0.2]
1.13 Slimsusie [16 -0.3]
1.13 Daniel Bayer [18 +0.7]
1.13 arman_fatic [21 -0.3]
1.14 Arvena [11 -0.2]
1.14 Jonas Chadarevian [24 +0.2]
1.14 Franciszek [13 +0.6]
1.16 Ralph [15 +0.1]
1.17 Daniel Kroenke [+1.1]
1.17 VadimBogdanov [46 -0.3]
1.18 Björn [11 +0.1]
1.18 Lou Thomas [16 +0.1]
1.18 Engelbert Rafferty [+0.7]
1.18 Adam Cook [+0.9]
1.19 Jack [+0.8]
1.19 Tsappos [15 +0.0]
1.20 saarfranke [+1.0]
1.20 Daniel Theophanous [-0.3]
1.20 Mikko Pihkoluoma [16 +1.0]
1.21 psaxt [11 -0.0]
1.21 Orla Smith [20 -0.1]
1.22 EliLewy [11 +0.4]
1.23 Blake Williams (Cinema Scope, Canada) [32 -0.8]
1.23 Carmen Paddock [23 +0.7]
1.23 JanKINO [+1.2]
1.23 Babyjan3 [+0.1]
1.24 1994indigo [14 +0.1]
1.24 Shikhar Verma [-0.5]
1.24 Sergey Nekrasov [+0.1]
1.25 amazingpudding [+0.2]
1.25 Benji Tamir [-1.1]
1.25 David Cuevas [12 -0.3]
1.25 Marc Raymond [+0.4]
1.25 filmstocheckout [12 +0.7]
1.26 Alessio Zuccari [-0.4]
1.26 johan_lafleur [18 -0.3]
1.27 Paula Bērziņa [12 +0.2]
1.27 supasimu [+1.0]
1.27 Till Kadritzke (critic.de, Deutschland) [25 +0.0]
1.27 Jay [-0.1]
1.28 esmeash [+0.7]
1.28 Diego Lerer [25 +0.5]
1.28 Maybe Ryan Swen [+1.2]
1.28 Ryan Swen [+1.2]
1.28 Tomi Haffety [+0.8]
1.29 Luc Freijer [+0.3]
1.29 Christian [+1.1]
1.29 Ainhoa C. Vilardell [12 +0.2]
1.30 Peter Bradshaw (The Guardian, UK) [+0.6]
1.30 Thomas Hortian [+0.2]
1.30 Jaime Lapaz [+0.1]
1.31 Ernesto Diezmartinez [17 -0.3]
1.31 Jeyfein [-0.7]
1.31 Anton Kolyago [-0.3]
1.32 DIEGO BATLLE [10 +1.1]
1.32 Mumoo [13 -0.2]
1.32 ruinmysleep [22 +0.9]
1.32 Ella Kemp [12 -0.1]
1.33 rodrigogaray [12 +0.7]
1.33 CoCu [+0.8]
1.33 Fabian Wallmeier (rbb24, Deutschland) [31 -0.2]
1.34 Phil [20 +0.1]
1.34 rogereternity [+0.2]
1.34 Anne Robben [20 -0.2]
1.34 Tiago Ribeiro [12 +0.1]
1.36 Pavao Vlajcic [16 -0.3]
1.36 JaredAbbott [28 -0.5]
1.36 Morris Yang [+0.6]
1.36 Andrea Campinoti [-1.2]
1.36 Christian Ihle (TAZ Popblog, Deutschland) [24 -0.7]
1.37 error_marc [+0.1]
1.37 consdanse [+0.6]
1.38 skrivolle [-1.2]
1.38 Amanda_Kado [+0.1]
1.38 Keith Watson [-0.4]
1.39 fumanchu [17 -0.3]
1.39 Maria TinyTragedyDies [22 +0.4]
1.39 AlexLinden [+0.5]
1.40 Janick Nolting [24 +0.2]
1.41 Emre Eminoglu [13 -0.2]
1.42 Ben Delgado (Coral Gables Art Cinema, USA) [13 +0.9]
1.43 annu_suvanto [-0.4]
1.44 Devika Girish [10 +0.6]
1.44 Rūta Švedkauskaitė [-0.8]
1.44 Jumped-up Pantry boy [+0.8]
1.45 Werner Hochbaum-Schrein (negativespace.blogger.de, Deutschland) [18 -0.1]
1.45 clemens_oskar [12 +0.2]
1.45 miguel_dias [+1.4]
1.45 Ariel [+1.1]
1.45 Pedro Vilas [+1.2]
1.45 MattMicucci [-1.4]
1.45 nabeel [10 +0.4]
1.45 Efim Gugnin [10 -1.0]
1.46 derDrCalamari [10 +0.1]
1.46 klieberich [+0.8]
1.47 Till [14 +0.6]
1.47 Simón [-0.1]
1.47 Alonso Díaz de la Vega [22 +0.8]
1.47 Yama Rahimi [12 +1.0]
1.48 JamesRisk [16 -0.2]
1.48 Scott J. Davis [10 +0.3]
1.50 ello [+0.5]
1.51 Lewis Knight [+1.3]
1.51 Ana Šturm [-1.0]
1.51 John Bleasdale [37 -0.2]
1.51 Jonas Nestroy (critic.de, Deutschland) [19 -0.4]
1.51 Joe Bowman [-0.9]
1.52 Denis Eremeev [25 -0.4]
1.52 MoritzOnMars [+0.1]
1.53 Dunja Bialas (artechock, Deutschland) [13 +0.3]
1.53 jon_d_pyres [+0.5]
1.53 David Ehrlich (Indiewire, USA) [-0.8]
1.54 jancp [+0.2]
1.54 Bobby Eddy [+1.2]
1.54 louthehuman [+1.4]
1.56 diedaderda [+0.4]
1.56 Moritz Busch [-0.1]
1.56 Juan Framis [-1.1]
1.57 Julian [+1.4]
1.57 Jan Werner [13 +0.7]
1.57 Maxime Labrecque [-0.2]
1.58 Douglas Greenwood [+1.6]
1.59 Jordan King [+1.5]
1.60 Bai Yutong [-0.5]
1.60 Cedric Muyres [-0.4]
1.61 steph [+1.4]
1.61 Yortj [11 +0.7]
1.62 Ernst [-0.1]
1.63 Max Borg [28 +1.3]
1.66 Pablo Villaça (Cinema em Cena, Brasil) [19 +0.3]
1.66 Noel Kovacic [+1.2]
1.67 gabmeer [+1.5]
1.69 Matt Orenstein [+1.7]
1.70 Frank Yan [+1.3]
1.70 Jérôme d'Estais [62 -0.9]
1.70 Lily Gu [20 -0.6]
1.72 ilacoclea [16 -1.2]
1.72 Filmtoast [11 +0.9]
1.72 Felipe Piacente [+0.9]
1.74 Julian Stockinger [+0.2]
1.74 gubarenko [29 -0.3]
1.75 oualidoualid [+0.7]
1.76 Raleigh Joyner [+0.8]
1.76 Konrad Kögler (Das Kulturblog, Deutschland) [16 -1.3]
1.79 onnitaooa [+0.9]
1.79 Crayfish [40 -0.1]
1.79 Sean Boelman [+1.2]
1.81 Kaan Karsan [41 -1.3]
1.83 mikkel abel [-1.5]
1.83 Jacob @ EFM 2021 [14 +0.1]
1.85 tobermeier [+1.5]
1.85 Andrea Rendón [13 +1.7]
1.85 Sean Erickson [16 +0.8]
1.85 Johannes Duncker [-1.2]
1.86 Nico_F [22 -1.0]
1.86 Steph Green [-0.2]
1.87 lisabeesa [+1.8]
1.87 Luiza Giuliani [+1.8]
1.93 Violeta Kovacsics [+0.3]
1.93 Matīss Kaža [-0.4]
1.94 Merakoe [+1.5]
1.94 GiulioG [+1.7]
1.94 amesbakes [-1.5]
1.95 G.Marchini Camia (Sight & Sound, ) [22 -0.9]
1.96 Lucas Bühring [-1.7]
1.96 Leo Perrin [25 -0.8]
1.96 Egor Belikov (kinoart.ru, Russia) [20 -0.6]
1.97 Bruno Carmelo (Papo De Cinema, Brasil) [19 -0.1]
1.99 Redmond Bacon (Cultured Vultures, UK) [23 +0.0]
1.99 NQVmedia [+0.2]
1.99 Anne Küper [23 -0.8]
2.00 E_P [22 -1.6]
2.00 Vlad Shuravin [12 -1.4]
2.00 Emile Eid [+0.7]
2.00 Cancerman [10 +0.8]
2.01 Christian Klosz [14 +0.6]
2.02 Beatrice Behn (Kino-Zeit, Deutschland) [20 +1.1]
2.05 NicolasBardot [45 -0.3]
2.07 Alex Billington (FirstShowing.net, ) [14 +1.6]
2.07 DavidHatkoff [+2.0]
2.07 Redfern [-1.5]
2.10 Rüdiger Suchsland (arteschock, Deutschland) [11 +0.1]
2.13 Adrian Barber [+1.9]
2.15 Patrik Linderholm [-1.3]
2.17 gotiab [+0.9]
2.18 Patrick Devitt [34 -1.7]
2.18 cinejw [38 +0.2]
2.19 Carson Lund [+0.5]
2.19 kerem_akca [36 -1.2]
2.20 JT White [-0.8]
2.21 Miguel Muñoz Garnica [-0.7]
2.22 Ayeen Forootan [-0.4]
2.24 Martin Gobbin (Negativ, Deutschland) [15 -1.0]
2.28 Deniiice [-0.5]
2.30 Cinemagirl [-0.2]
2.33 Diego Semerene [-1.6]
2.36 Joshua Minsoo Kim [-1.1]
2.36 tmelson [-2.1]
2.38 BobbyStankovic [16 -1.5]
2.40 wynterland [-1.1]
2.40 Giada [12 +0.0]
2.40 Frank Goldwax [-2.0]
2.42 Neossir [-0.8]
2.45 Maja4 [+0.1]
2.49 eddie [-1.1]
2.51 malcolm [-0.8]
2.51 Robin [-1.7]
2.63 Patrick Preziosi [-2.0]
2.64 ferrancalvetg [-1.8]
2.69 PrinceOfTheCity [-2.1]
2.74 Wellington Almeida (Huffpost Brazil, Deutschland) [17 -1.1]
2.78 Felix Hubble [-0.8]
2.84 jessep2046 [-1.0]
3.02 AnyMathematicia [+2.8]
3.63 KikkiDuv [-1.8]
3.82 sergei starikov [-1.5]